Reputation points

2
votes

Hi,

How can I get reputation points? I know by getting voted on and answering questions, but are there other ways? Please vote on this question if you can. Thanks in advance!!

1918 views
updated ABR 15, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by SpanishStudent

5 Answers

0
votes

I think the above person is correct......keep trying!!!

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by foothill
3
votes

Why do you need the reputation points? How will they help you? You seem interested in them in the same way people are interested in getting high scores in a game. The main point of this site is to learn Spanish or English. The main point of the reputation points is to give people an idea of the quality of your contribution to the site.

To gain reputation points, for the sake of gaining reputation points, is not actually a good goal. Learn Spanish or English. Ask intelligent questions you might have about particular grammatical points concerning either English or Spanish. If others find your question interesting, they may vote on it. Provide intelligent answers to the questions others ask. If other people find your answers helpful or interesting, they may vote on your answer. But the goal is never the reputation points themselves.

Always, the goal is either to learn Spanish or English or to help others to learn those languages. Concentrate on those goals and don't worry about the reputation points.

updated SEP 1, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
3
votes

Kyle, you cannot get honest reputation points by asking for votes (I saw you did this in another post as well)! Soliciting votes will not work and, indeed, may get you flagged, which causes you to lose 10 points each time.

How do you get reputation points? You will earn points by asking interesting, thoughtful questions and giving interesting, correct answers to questions posted by other forum members.

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
¡Exactamente!
0
votes

And good luck! Everyone will be rooting for you!

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

I don't think so .....

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by a168a