Puntear is to pluck the guitar. What is the guitar pick called in Spanish?

1
vote

The guitar pick is a piece of plastic or another material used to pluck a guitar. What is the Spanish term for guitar pick? Thank you.

8227 views
updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by criedel

2 Answers

1
vote

The guitar pick is called púa

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by Jason7R
Thank you!
1
vote

It seems that there are regional names (besides púa)

look under guitar pick

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Oh, I am quite sure there are but this is the one that I came across. Interesting site. :)