HomeQ&AOn the numeric pad, how do know the alt + Number to get certain Spanish symbols.

On the numeric pad, how do know the alt + Number to get certain Spanish symbols.

0
votes

For instance, how do I type pina (pineapple) in spanish?

5256 views
updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by dgomez58

4 Answers

1
vote

I have written up a complete list of all the Alt + combos in a reference article. It even tells you how to switch your keyboard to Spanish so it is even easier to type the letters you need. Good luck!

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by Paralee
1
vote

¡Hola, dgomez!

you can use Alt+164 to use ñ.

However, in some sites, Alt+164 doesn't work so all I do is just type Alt+164 in Microsoft Word then copy and paste it to the site.

If you want to use á, é, í, ó, ú, ñ, ¿, ¡.. in this site, you can find them below the box where you are writing then just click them if you want to use them. smile

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by drupe0906
0
votes

Paralee's article is an excellent resource!

Her article contains a lot of information - make sure you don't miss the tip that hitting left-Alt + left-Shift allows you to toggle back and forth between your regional settings.

My answer is Wintel-centric and will mostly help notebook users (particularly Dell brand) and those who for whatever reason do not want to add Spanish International to their regional settings configuration.

In my situation, I am primarily using a Dell notebook and accessing the Alt + numbers on the numeric keypad is a bit different. I also find that using the alternate regional setting doesn't work as well on the laptop as it does on a regular keyboard. I don't know if it's a Windows 7 RC regional setting issue or just the compromises made when you compress the functionality of a 104+ keys into 87 keys plus add in PC control switches to manage hibernation, stand by, etc.

(NOTE: If you are using a 'regular' keyboard with a numeric keypad then all you have to do is make sure the NumLock function is turned on and use the left Alt key with the appropriate values entered into the numeric keypad.)

Since notebooks are becoming a lot more common - particularly for people who are actively using the resources of the Internet (like this site, for instance), I thought it might be helpful to explain how I do it with a Dell notebook.

First of all - I press the num-lock key, which is (on the 800 series Latitude) on the top row, 5th key from the right edge and labelled Num Lk. There is an LED indicator to the left that lights up, and lets you know when the number lock function is activated.

The tricky part here is that the 'number pad' on the notebook is embedded within the regular keyboard - notice the blue numbers (again, this is specific to the Dell Latitude 800 series - your model may vary). To actually initiate the key press event series that is the equivilent of the standard keyboard when depressing the Alt key and numbers from the number pad, you must first press the blue Fn key (located on the bottom row, second key from the left), then the Alt key, then type in the numeric ascii values for the symbols you wish to retrieve.

This is harder to describe than it is to do. In practice, you depress the blue Fn key and the left Alt key with two fingers of your left hand, then type in the number value with your right.

Fn-Alt + 160 = á

Fn-Alt + 130 = é

Fn-Alt + 161 = í

Fn-Alt + 162 =ó

Fn-Alt + 163 =ú

Fn-Alt + 164 =ñ

Fn-Alt + 129 =ü

Fn-Alt + 168 =¿

Fn-Alt + 173 =¡

This technique works with notepad and most web sites.

Regards, Your fellow student

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by gllincoln
0
votes

Some laptops and other comps you cant the alt and the key pad

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by john123456789
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.