HomeQ&Ado you know any popular Mexican or Spanish TV series ? we can learn accent by watching easier :))

do you know any popular Mexican or Spanish TV series ? we can learn accent by watching easier :))

2
votes

pleasee i need these seriess... i can download all of them... rolleyes

18889 views
updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by rmznttt44

9 Answers

0
votes

If you want to learn a better espanish see the mexican series cause mexican spanish have a neutral accent colombian,peruvian etc have accent and to much modisms mexican soap operas is a great way to learn spanish the actor ususally speak slowly and shows with the face and body the words and actions but one important thing don't see the mexican series made here in USA because they don't speak spanish they mixed up with words from everywhere hope this could help you bye.

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by prettydd
3
votes

I love telenovelas. In my opinion, they're a great way to learn about some cultural aspects and new vocabulary words.

To save on downloading time, you can check YouTube.com and you'll find just about any telenovela you'd be interested in. I'd recommend La Fea Más Bella, Sortilegio, Al Diablo Con Los Guapos, En Nombre Del Amor, and Pasión de Gavilanes. And if you're having trouble understanding, there are some great people over at the Caray Caray Blog that post summaries of popular telenovelas. You could also start there to find something interesting to watch. cheese

There's also a program that some colleges and high schools use that's based on a telenovela called Destinos. I know the course comes with a workbook and textbook (both of which are available for purchase online) and the videos are free to stream online HERE.

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by raisin_
2
votes

I dont really watch Mexican Novelas but I do watch a few Colombian ones. I dont know how old your are but there is one called "Isa TKM" and its for more of the teenage crowd... Its about a girl in highschool and its one of the most popular in South America. There is another called "Sin Senos No Hay Paraiso", its for an older crowd, its about a young women trying to get out of poverty and the things they do. Its very good. If you'd like a more carribean novela there is a channel called WAPA in Puerto Rico. I dont get it here in NY any more but if you got to the website I'm sure you'll find a list of novelas from there.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by aguiita3
Isa TKM- I've watched that one, the girl in it is so funny! - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, AGO 30, 2009
1
vote

On general principle, I would recommend against watching dubbed/subtitled versions of "foreign" programs in Spanish. An important part of learning a foreign language is learning about a foreign culture/way-of-thinking. When a (for example) American TV program is dubbed for Spanish speaking audiences, the words/phrases may be Spanish but the situations and general behavior of the characters will remain American (after all, they're only changing the dialog, not re-shooting the scenes). So what you're seeing is not people behaving like Spaniards/Mexicans/Colombians/etc. but people behaving like Americans with Spanish dialog.

This may help you improve your vocabulary but you're missing out completely on the culture.

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

There is also Casado con Hijos. It looks like a Spanish version of Married with Childern.

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
Isn't that playing on MTV Tr3s with english subtitles? That would be perfect too. - raisin_, SEP 4, 2009
0
votes

I consider one of the best "telenovelas" in Spanish is "Betty la fea" on its original version. You can see it now on Telefutura 10:00pm ET

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

Águila Roja is a Spanish series you can watch online. I got the suggestion from previous post many months ago. It is a cross between Robin Hood and Zorro. You can watch them online. Here is a link: http://www.rtve.es/television/aguila-roja/capitulos-completos.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by DR1960
0
votes

does it have to be tv? there are a bunch of movies I like, such as "Palabras encadenadas" and "Así del precipicio"

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0339489/ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0429609/

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Well, I like the Mexican telenovelas called "Cuidado con el Angel." and "Lola Erase Una Vez..." but someone else might have better ideas for ones to learn with.

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
I liked both of those novelas too. =] - papercuts, AGO 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS