HomeQ&Agracioso(-a) o divertido(-a) -- which is more commonly used in Mexico?

gracioso(-a) o divertido(-a) -- which is more commonly used in Mexico?

0
votes

I know this is a fairly broad question, but I was just wondering if one was more common than the other.

4818 views
updated AGO 28, 2009
edited by Toph
posted by debdelafuente

3 Answers

3
votes

Well gracioso is more "funny"

and divertido is more on the lines of "fun"

both are used.

updated ABR 4, 2015
posted by NikkiLR
Gracias, Nikkis - debdelafuente, AGO 28, 2009
De nada :) - NikkiLR, AGO 28, 2009
3
votes

I agree with nikkis answer. It has always been my assumption that "gracioso" is meant to describe a person or thing that is humorous and "divertido" is meant to describe a person or thing that is "fun" in the sense of being around someone fun or doing an action that is fun.

updated ABR 4, 2015
posted by madh4tter
thanks for explaining my answer.... sometimes I really don't know how to explain things really well. - NikkiLR, AGO 28, 2009
Gracias, madh4tter! - debdelafuente, AGO 28, 2009
0
votes

I think that the meaning of "gracioso/a" is more general that "divertido/a". It's not merely humorous/fun, but, rather, one who has/exhibits "social graces" (this phrase is rather old fashioned so you may prefer "good company" / "pleasant to be with"). Someone whom you might wish as a companion (but not, necessarily, amusing).

updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS