HomeQ&Ain flashcard "the wing" was placed in masculine mode (el ala) shouldn't it be "la ala" ?

in flashcard "the wing" was placed in masculine mode (el ala) shouldn't it be "la ala" ?

1
vote

I was using the pictorial flashcards and came upon the wing of a plane....flashcard came up with "el ala" thus putting ala in masculine mode....my latin American Spanish dictionary puts it in feminine mode.....what gives?

2079 views
updated NOV 25, 2010
posted by augram

5 Answers

2
votes

The noun 'ala' is feminine, but the masculine article is used to avoid the hiatus "La ala."

updated NOV 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Ala is feminine, but don't we use el because la in front of a word beginning with an a makes the pronounciation more difficult and it sounds better with el? I know there are such cases in Spanish.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
You might be right. - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, AGO 28, 2009
Latina, you should edit your post. "El ala" is correct. - --Mariana--, AGO 28, 2009
Thanks, Marianne! - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, AGO 28, 2009
0
votes

There is an interesting discussion of una águila here

Tengo que decir que lamento profundamente que el Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas, y con él, la RAE, claudiquen de esa forma ante errores en el uso de la lengua castellana legitimados por la simple generalidad del uso en los últimos... ¿cuántos?; ¿cincuenta años?

Lo correcto, ante palabra de género femenino que comience con "a" tónica, es el cambio de "la" a "el", y sólo en el caso de este artículo.

El motivo de que sea solamente el artículo definido el que cambia, y no las demás partículas, es que, contrariamente a lo que podría pensarse, el uso de "el" no se debe a una huida del hiato "la-à...". El castellano no huye de los hiatos; hay hiatos por todas partes, y no cambiamos las letras para evitarlos.

El uso de "el" ante femenino comenzado con "a" tónica se debe a una derivación anómala del uso del artículo demostrativo latino "ille", legitimada por un uso generalizado a lo largo de unos... ¿nueve siglos?

Con ese mismo patrón "hipertolerante", nuestra lengua se está preñando de toda clase de barbarismos y neologismos descabellados. Cada vez que alguien no sabe cómo expresar una idea, en lugar de buscar en un diccionario o en un glosario, por ejemplo, se inventa un neologismo sin pudor alguno; da igual el estatus social o académico; se lo inventa y tan contentos... ¿Con qué cara podemos seguir corrigiendo gramática en las escuelas?

Paremos esto. Las lenguas evolucionan, y es bueno que así sea; pero muy distinto es permitir que impere la flojera intelectual con su lógica de "fast food" lingüístico y su equipaje de simplificación mental.

updated NOV 25, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

... but the masculine article is used to avoid the hiatus "La ala."

I know it is a bit of a mystery for learners to figure out why it is difficult for native speaker to say certain combination of letters. Most people would probably be able to say la ála without problem. But not so in Castellian, nor French - l'aile, nor Italian - l'ala. So we just have to accept it and learn them with an adjective attached, so we will remember them as feminine. Un águila pequeña. Un agua fria, etc.

By the way, a friend of mine who is a professor at a university in Spain told me that a lot of his students get this wrong.

Just had a thought - we say "Esta agua está fria." Notwithstanding what I said above; if they can pronounce "esta agua", why can't they pronounce "la agua"...?!!

updated NOV 25, 2010
edited by Pibosan
posted by Pibosan
0
votes

No,it is Masculine. "EL ala" not "LA ala."

updated AGO 28, 2009
edited by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
No, it's still a feminine noun. - --Mariana--, AGO 28, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.