HomeQ&AWhat is the present tense form of dormir in spanish?

What is the present tense form of dormir in spanish?

0
votes

Name the present tense form of dormir in spanish.

6377 views
updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by ths_cheer

4 Answers

1
vote

duermo

updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by aguacatona
0
votes

yo duermo tú duermes él/ella/Ud. duerme nosotros dormimos vosotros dormís ellos duermen

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by spaniel192
0
votes

Hi, the cheer --

As aguacatona said, the first person singular present tense conjugation of "dormir" is "duermo". But you should also know that our dictionary offers full conjugation. Check out the entry for dormir:

dormir

Scroll down a bit and you'll see the most common conjugations, first and foremost the present tense. You can click through and get a very complete version. If you're just looking to conjugate a verb, you can always use the Conjugation tool under "More".

And welcome to the site! smile

updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by Toph
Oops, Nick-Cortina basically said everything I said, but sooner... - Toph, AGO 28, 2009
0
votes

This looks suspiciously like classwork of some kind, and thus we can not help you. Also, there is a conjugator on this site, under the "MORE" tab.

Your "question" is also very vague. Which form of dormir (first, second, or third person and singular or plural)? Which mood (indicative or subjunctive)? Please refrain from asking questions that could easily be answered by using the other features of this site (such as the dictionary or conjugator).

updated AGO 28, 2009
edited by Nick-Cortina
posted by Nick-Cortina
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS