HomeQ&AYa vs. Ahora

Ya vs. Ahora

0
votes

I am confused about the difference between "ya" and "ahora". I know that they both mean "now", as well as other things, but I am not sure when to use "ya" or "ahora". I am assuming that they are not interchangeable and that there is a reason for using one and not the other. Can anyone give me an explanation as to the difference?

14574 views
updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by cwirth

4 Answers

1
vote

There are lots of examples of how to use "ya" in this link:

Ya

Another dictionary says that "ya" means:

1. right now, at once, now, right away, this very minute, right this very minute;

Synonyms: ahora mismo, en este momento, en seguida, desde ya, en este mismo instante, prontito, ahorita.

2. already, by now;

Synonyms: a esta hora, a estas fechas, a estas horas

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

¡Házlo Ahora! Do it now!

like they said ahora mean NOW.

¡Házlo Ya! Do it already!

o

Ya no fumo. I don't smoke anymore.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

Well ya can mean now or right now, such as, "lo quiero ya" - I want it (right) now. I suppose it is interchangeable when used in this way instead of "ahora" which also translates as en este momento, now, right now.

updated AGO 26, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Ya is used more in the terms of 'already' and ahora is used in the terms of 'now'.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.