HomeQ&Athe spanish of "you": tú vs. usted

the spanish of "you": tú vs. usted

0
votes

Can the use of "usted" and "ti" be interchanged when you refer to "you"? When are ti, tu, su, usted, or ustedes should be used?

4847 views
updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by drupe0906
posted by drupe0906

5 Answers

1
vote

Typically for all intents and purposes start with "usted" forms for anyone you meet unless they are a small child. That is perhaps the only instance in which it would be immediately okay to talk with the "tú" forms with them. Other than that, always assume "usted." In spanish speaking countries you actually can ask the person to be more casual with you, asking "¿nos tuteamos?" And if they respond positively then begin to use "tú", as they will with you. And just be careful when writing "tú" because without the accent it means "your."

updated AGO 27, 2009
posted by kopek
yeah 'tú', im just a reeeal lazy typer and rarely type out accents. THanks! :) - cheeseisyummy, AGO 26, 2009
0
votes

So joeWaverage, you are saying its ok if I just met a cute girl and the first sentence I said to her had the word "you" in it, its ok to use "tú" as she will not get offended or make fun of me? In other words I dont wanna know what the text book tells me I should use, I wanna know whats really done/practiced in real life among people in spanish countries.

updated AGO 26, 2009
edited by cheeseisyummy
posted by cheeseisyummy
It seems to me that when I first started speaking spanish abroad, not that I am an expert, I always used the usted form of verbs, which seemed to kind of shock people. It was like I was speaking to someone very important, it was a little off putting. - joeWaverage, AGO 26, 2009
ok cool thanks. i guess i will try it both ways if i ever get the chance to visit elsewhere and see what results I get. - cheeseisyummy, AGO 26, 2009
0
votes

Usetd is a very formal usage. Unless you are talking to a very important person, the usage of this form is almost a put off. The formalities are not typically used in day to day conversation.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by joeWaverage
0
votes

Ok, also: i understand 'usted' is for polite/formal/people you don't know and with older people, but in real usage in spanish countries, if you were a male in your twenties and just met a girl same age at a coffee shop or something, what would actually be used, tu or usted, or is it more of personal preference at that point?

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Can the use of "usted" and "" be interchanged when you refer to "you"?

Hi drupe, welcome to the forum. smile

Yes, basically this is correct. In English the polite form "usted" does not exist.

Ustedes is the plural form of the polite form, used for older people and in formal occasions.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you for the answer. - drupe0906, AGO 26, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS