HomeQ&AWhat does "estor muibien grasias tequiero mucho cuidate" mean?

What does "estor muibien grasias tequiero mucho cuidate" mean?

0
votes

I'm trying to translate an email from a friend. Any help is appreciated.

7610 views
updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by limegreenduck

5 Answers

4
votes

I think the correct spelling would be "Estoy muy bien, gracias. Te quiero mucho, cuidate." Estoy muy bien gracias is "I am very well, thank you." Te quiero mucho is basically "I love you much." Cuidate is "take care."

Hope this helps. =)

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by StillLearning
0
votes

Limegreen, welcome to the forum.

Still green has given you the correct answer, good job still learning grin

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

The correct spelling is cuídate, with accent.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
Thanks for the correction =) - StillLearning, AGO 25, 2009
0
votes

spanish menar writes: "It seems like Spanish people say Cuidate a lot to people they care about. Has anyone else noticed that?"

Same is so in Mexico, and it is most endearing and pleasant to hear.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by 005457e3
Yeah, but I kind of like it! It's cute to hear people say it, like you said, it's endearing! - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, AGO 25, 2009
0
votes

Yes, the first answer is indeed correct. It seems like Spanish people say Cuidate a lot to people they care about. Has anyone else noticed that?

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by spanishmenarehot
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.