HomeQ&AWhen do I use "mi" vs. "mío"? Also: "Tu" vs. "tuyo"?

When do I use "mi" vs. "mío"? Also: "Tu" vs. "tuyo"?

0
votes

When is correct to use "tuyo" and when is it correct to use "tu"? Also, "mi" and "mío"?

27260 views
updated AGO 25, 2009
edited by Toph
posted by lms8747on2

2 Answers

1
vote

That last response may have been a little unclear (at least, it was to me)

mi, mío, mía, tu, tuyo, tuya can be long and short form possessive adjectives and may have nothing to do with possessive pronouns (el mío, la mía, el tuyo, la tuya, etc.)

Apparently it needs to be answered one million and one times.

The short form possessive adjective is used before the noun and the long form possessive adjective is used after the noun.

mi libro

el libro mío

updated AGO 25, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Please, please, please do a forum search before you ask a question. This question has been answered a million times, probably. tongue laugh Here are some links:

Tuyo vs. Suyo Forum Question

Reference Article on Possesive Pronouns

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina
thank u so much, I am sooooo new to the site........gracias - lms8747on2, AGO 24, 2009
Mind you Nick, if he/she did a search on "toyo" it would take him/her to this thread. - Eddy, AGO 25, 2009
That's true. I totally missed the wrong spelling of "tuyo" :-P - Nick-Cortina, AGO 25, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.