HomeQ&AI have a box of dominoes that says cono despierta boricua. What does this mean?

I have a box of dominoes that says cono despierta boricua. What does this mean?

2
votes

I have this box of dominoes that says: cono despierta boricua. What does this mean in English? Thanks, Debbie

16451 views
updated DIC 2, 2011
posted by slightlysane1

7 Answers

4
votes

Boricua is another name for people from Puerto Rico, like saying puertorrican. And that is because Puerto Rico used to be called Borinquen by the native indians there. Despierta means to wake up and co** is a mild swear word. All together its calling for puertorricans to wake up and fight politically. The phrase is mostly used by people who want the island to be a free country and not belong to the USA.

updated JUL 11, 2011
edited by Gekkosan
posted by luckydamaris
Please see my explanation, also on this page *** - daveshain, JUL 11, 2011
...AND... Puerto Rico has been under U.S. sovereignty for over a century, and Puerto Ricans have been U.S. citizens since 1917; but the island’s ultimate status has not been determined as of 2011. It is a non-state territory of the United States. - daveshain, JUL 11, 2011
2
votes

Cono is a derogatory reference to a Spaniard. It has nothing to do with the USA, but rather Spain.

Andrés Castro Ríos (October 4, 1942 – September 16, 2006) was a poet and graduate from the Humanities Faculty of the University of Puerto Rico. Castro Ríos is known as one of the founders of the "Guajana" magazine and as the composer of the lyrics for "¡Coño, Despierta Boricua!", a famous patriotic Puerto Rican song related to the Grito de Lares

El Grito de Lares (The Cry of Lares)—also referred as the Lares uprising, the Lares revolt, Lares rebellion or even Lares Revolution—was the first major revolt against Spanish rule and call for independence in Puerto Rico.

The short-lived revolt, planned by Ramón Emeterio Betances and Segundo Ruiz Belvis and carried out by various revolutionary cells established in Puerto Rico, occurred on September 23, 1868, and began in the town of Lares, Puerto Rico.

updated DIC 2, 2011
posted by daveshain
The original title was Por Dios Despierta Boricua. The song was written by Miguel Angel Hidalgo Vega (Guarionex Hidalgo y Africano.) - ahidalgo, DIC 2, 2011
2
votes

Interjection ¡co!:(slang) Dn!, f!, sht!

despierta: wake up

Boricua: Puertorican

updated JUL 11, 2011
edited by Gekkosan
posted by dayimichelle
Dear Editor: May be more discreet the way the newspapers do it: f--k, s--t :):) - NancyGrace, MAR 3, 2011
1
vote

I edited out the posts that had explicitly written the word with an "ñ". In some places this is not such a mild expletive, but rather a strongly vulgar word. The explanations give so far are accurate enough. Anyone wishing to learn Spanish swear words needs to go to a different site where such language is allowed.

Thank you.

updated JUL 11, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Are you sure it was an N in "cono", and not an Ñ? Because they are VERY different words (as different as "smell" and "airplane").

updated JUL 13, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
:-) - --Mariana--, AGO 21, 2009
Aeroplane. Please? - afowen, MAR 3, 2011
Seriously? The Airplane (U.S. English) was invented in America. “Aeroplane” is a derivative word... similar to using “Lift” (U.K. derivative) for the American invention of the Elevator, or “Subway” (U.S. derivative) for the English invention of The Tube.. - daveshain, JUL 13, 2011
0
votes

Boricua = puertorriqueño

Puerto Rican

updated AGO 21, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I searched translation websites. and it means. 'cone awakes boricua'

I'm still quite confused as what this means.

But its your desicion on what you want to do with this. It really is confusing though. lmaooo.

updated AGO 21, 2009
posted by Leahmariee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.