HomeQ&AWhen saying arroz (rice), do you say "El arroz" or "La arroz"

When saying arroz (rice), do you say "El arroz" or "La arroz"

1
vote

When saying arroz(rice), do you say "El arroz" or "La arroz"

25831 views
updated AGO 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by Snowspy

4 Answers

1
vote

When in doubt look it up:

arroz in dictionary

The only problem that you should have is if the word that you look up is feminine, but use the masculine definite and indefinite article to avoid pronunciation problems.

words like el hacha, el águila, el agua, etc. These begin with a or ha and have the stress on the 1st syllable.

arroz is masculine and it has its stress on the last syllable (aguda) so it is not one of those feminine words.

It's always a good idea to look at the example sentences in the dictionary to see in you are looking at one of these "anomalies".

By the way, one of the current lessons (4.10) discusses stress on syllables if you wish to delve into the matter more deeply.

updated AGO 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

i believe it is el arroz

updated AGO 20, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

The nouns ending by -z are feminine:

* cruz cross, faz face, luz light, paz peace, voice voz etc.

Important ecxeptions of the above rule are:

* arroz rice, haz sheaf, lápiz pencil, matiz nuance, pez fish etc.

This is quote from
http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Spanish/Grammar/Spanish-Noun.html
I hope it helps.

updated AGO 20, 2009
edited by Zoltán
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

El arroz

updated AGO 20, 2009
posted by Yvette-Harris
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.