HomeQ&AHow do you say "I love you" in Spanish?

How do you say "I love you" in Spanish?

1
vote

How do you say "I love you" in Spanish?

2907 views
updated AGO 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by janen
Please read the forum rules on your lazy typing. We have English learning students here. - 0074b507, AGO 20, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Te quiero. You hear this all the time in telenovela.

"Te amo" is considered rather affected (theatrical).

updated AGO 20, 2009
edited by cdowis
posted by cdowis
1
vote

te amo ... with a boyfriend/girlfriend

te quiero ... with family and friends, or with a partner you have been with for a while

updated AGO 20, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

Also compare "Cae bien", which is platonic == I like you.

updated AGO 20, 2009
posted by cdowis
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.