HomeQ&AHow do I write in Spanish "Mexicana store will open soon in Gordon Georgia"?

How do I write in Spanish "Mexicana store will open soon in Gordon Georgia"?

1
vote

This will be for my grand opening.

5294 views
updated DIC 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by ALICIA FLOYD

4 Answers

1
vote

Mexicana es la apertura de tienda en Gordon, Ga. this means "Opening up Mexicana shop in Gordon, Ga."

updated DIC 13, 2010
posted by daniel84
0
votes

Una tienda mexicana se abrirá pronto en Gordan, Georgia.

updated DIC 13, 2010
posted by keepagoal
0
votes

Mexicana es la apertura de tienda en Gordon, Ga. this means "Opening up Mexicana shop in Gordon, Ga."

Actually it doesn't, it means "The opening of store in Gordon, Ga. is 'Mexicana'", which makes no sense in English (nor does the sentence in Spanish).

updated AGO 19, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
0
votes

"inauguración" may be the word for this context of "grand opening". I'm not sure what you mean by "Mexicana store" since you didn't like my rendering it as "A Mexican store"

Is "Mexicana" the name of the store?

Are you trying to say something akin to "Wal-Mart store to open soon ....?

If you would work harder on including some punctuation in your titles they would be less confusing.

updated AGO 19, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS