HomeQ&AHow do I say, "you need to come to San Francisco" in Spanish?

How do I say, "you need to come to San Francisco" in Spanish?

0
votes

My friend is wondering what she should do for her birthday. I want her to come to San Francisco

12696 views
updated AGO 18, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by starjan

2 Answers

1
vote

I would say:

My friend is wondering what she should do for her birthday. I want her to come to San Francisco "Mi amiga está preguntándose (se está preguntando) lo que (ella) debería hacer para su cumpleaños. Quiero que (ella) venga a San Francisco."

"you need to come to San Francisco" Tienes que venir a San Francisco. (Here "Tienes" doesn't mean obligation). It's something like to say "Me gustaría (encantaría) que vinieras a San Francisco".

updated AGO 18, 2009
edited by iker
posted by iker
1
vote

Hay que venir a San Francisco.

Tienes que venir a San Francisco.

Debes de venir a San Franciso.

Necesitas venir a San Franciso.

Debes is more "you should" which in your context is the one that I would choose.

How about?

me gustaría si...

me encantaría si....

me querría si

updated AGO 18, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.