Italian says "Buon appetito". English says Hearty appetite. How do you say the same thing in Spanish?

0
votes

I am trying to find out how to wish someone a good meal in Spanish. I want to put up a sign in my kitchen. Do we say "Buen apetito", or something else?

13791 views
updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by karenfaz

4 Answers

1
vote

¡Buen provecho! (Mexico)

updated AGO 17, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

"Buen Provecho" es muy común.

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

por favor goza su comida .

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by edward-redmond
0
votes

Where do you dine at that they say "Hearty appetite"? By English, I hope that you meant British.

I must eat too much fast food, because I would think the most common response is "Enjoy" or some phrase containing it.. (Enjoy your meal)

bon apetit in various languages

updated AGO 17, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507