How do you say in Spanish ? There is no such thing as a stupid question . There are only stupid answers !

1
vote

my attempt to translate brought me to , no hay tal cosas como preguntas estupidas, solamente respuestas estupidas .

10092 views
updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by edward-redmond

7 Answers

1
vote

No hay preguntas estúpidas; solo tontos que no hacen preguntas.

I would engrave Heidi's words (using a semicolon instead of a comma) on a platinum plate... if I had the money.

updated OCT 29, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

You changed from singular to plural from your English version to your Spanish version.

such thing...a stupid question. (singular)

...tal(es) cosas...preguntas estúpidas. (plural)

estúpida has an accent mark (don't look in our dictionary-it's incorrect there)

the sentence is a little harsh. I think that I have seen it used more like this one where foolish is used rather than stupid.

"No hay tal cosa como una pregunta tonta o boba."

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by 0074b507
sorry my keyboard is only set for english , and yes Ithink its a harsh way of phrasing it to ,but I have never heard it used with the word foolish,
thanks for your corrections
Yes, stupid is too strong a word. I added my answer using "ridiculas"
1
vote

Si no hay preguntas estúpidas, ¿qué clase de preguntas hacen las personas estúpidas? ¿Se vuelven inteligentes justo en el momento de hacer preguntas?

Nice one Izanoni1. - qfreed

I use this sentence all the time,

Quentin, I don't agree with you. Even idiots ask intelligent questions at times. You need not be intelligent to ask a question, just ignorant. If you ignore the answer, you need to be able to ask, many intelligent people are too stupid for that, as they think they will look stupid, which in my opinion is the real stupidity.

I use:

No hay preguntas estúpidas, solo respuestas tontas.

I usually change this to:

No hay preguntas estúpidas, solo tontos que no hacen preguntas.

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I am not sure why the forum would favor the word "estúpida," really, the correct interpretation, meaning the idea being conveyed, would be "no hay preguntas ridículas", not "estúpidas". As someone noted above, stupid is too strong of a word, it's not a good translation to do directly.

updated FEB 12, 2010
edited by pilipina
posted by pilipina
0
votes

No hay preguntas estúpidas, solo tontos que no hacen preguntas.

Me gusta mucha esa frase.

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Edward, have a look at the FORUM RULES for posting. Do not include "how do you say..." in your titles.

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Si no hay preguntas estúpidas, ¿qué clase de preguntas hacen las personas estúpidas? ¿Se vuelven inteligentes justo en el momento de hacer preguntas?

  • Scott Adams

If there are no stupid questions, then what kind of questions do stupid people ask? Do they get smart just in time to ask questions?

  • Scott Adams
updated AGO 17, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
if you read the post again . nowhere does it contain the words stupid people or implies it eithier its just a simple request to help me translate the question .
Nice one Izanoni1. Ed, no one is criticizing . Stupid is the phrase used most often.
I think that the answer to the question is supposed to be that stupid people don't ask questions, intelligent ones do.
the question that I asked , was not a conundrum ( no supposing ) and in my eyes there is no such thing as a stupid person .mentally chalanged is the term . and yes they have questions too !