How do you ask if someone wants to go to the movies?

0
votes

Do you want to go to the movies with me?

9833 views
updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by diva_54

3 Answers

1
vote

¿Quieres...? ¿Quiere....? ¿Queréis...? ¿Quieren...? ¿Te gustaría...? ¿Le gustaría...?

¿Quisieras....?

...ir al cine conmigo.

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Lzanoni1: You would have to use the subjunctive in "Quiero que salimos al cine" making it "Quiero que salgamos al cine". But, that sounds very long and wordy. I think any of Quentin's suggestions would work fine - they're very concise and more conversational.

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by Nick-Cortina
posted by Nick-Cortina
Thanks, I wasn`t so sure about the second one.
0
votes

I think that this could be said:

¿Quieres ir al cine conmigo?

I´m not so sure about this next one, maybe somebody else with a little more experience could tell me what they think:

Quiero que salimos a ver una película. ¿Deseas ir al cine?

I welcome any critique on this one.

Thanks smile

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1