HomeQ&ACan you tell me a website like hulu that has shows and movies in spanish?

Can you tell me a website like hulu that has shows and movies in spanish?

2
votes

Me gustaría mirar más las películas y los programas en español pero no puedo encontrarlos. Hay un sitio que es legal? Ayúdame por favor!

26372 views
updated ABR 10, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by compswiz
I added a tilde - 0074b507, AGO 14, 2009

8 Answers

4
votes

You can google "sesame street spanish" and it brings you to lots of free sesame strret childrens shows teaching spanish. Hey, every little bit helps! There are quite a few shows/videos teaching spanish on youtube by this one company too.

updated AGO 15, 2009
posted by Dianne
Every Sunday at 9, where I live around the Boston area,...¡Plaza Sésamo! And yes, you can YouTube it. :) - Jason7R, AGO 15, 2009
4
votes

You might try: http://www.rtve.es/television/aguila-roja/

It's a mixture of Robin Hood and Zorro, set in about 16th century Spain. There are about 15 shows and the second season is suppose to start this fall, I believe.....

updated AGO 15, 2009
posted by john100
I enjoyed watching it :) - Chavag, AGO 14, 2009
2
votes

I always watch the programs from Spanish television: TVE. They have a good variety of programs such as: news, soap operas, talk shows, sports, games, cartoons. Check and see it: http://www.rtve.es/alacarta I hope you like it wink .

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by mbrasil
This is *amazing*. Thank you. - Chavag, AGO 20, 2009
2
votes

I'm not sure if anybody remembers a series called Destinos? I remember watching it a long time ago and went looking for it. Here is the site if you want to check it out.

http://www.learner.org/resources/series75.html?pop=yes&pid=366#

It's an oldie but a goodie!! smile

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Me gustaría mirar más [las] películas y [los] programas en español pero no puedo encontrarlos. ¿Hay un sitio que sea legal? ¡Ayúdame, por favor!

updated ABR 10, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

http://es.justin.tv/

search in the channels. Live feeds of programs in Spanish. I watch at least 30min each day.

updated ABR 10, 2011
posted by kleigh
0
votes

I rent movies from Blockbuster online that are dubbed in Spanish.

Many of the new releases have a Spanish soundtrack and it's a standard Spanish (rather than with an accent or spoken too fast to understand) so I rarely need the English subtitles. Almost all of the children's movies are in dubbed Spanish, e.g., Madagascar, Finding Nemo, etc.

One fun thing I've been watching is old episodes of Bewitched --- It's so funny hearing Samantha and Darren speak Spanish!

Hope this helps grin

updated AGO 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

lomastv.com pero tienes que pagar para mirarlos.

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by Chavag
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS