HomeQ&AWhat is the word to describe the relationship between 2 people with the same first name?

What is the word to describe the relationship between 2 people with the same first name?

0
votes

My husband's name is Roman and I was telling him about this other guy named Roman. He said, "oh, he's my ______________". I was suprised because my husband didn't even know this other man. What is the term? Thank you.

7162 views
updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by superflytchr

3 Answers

1
vote

In Spanish, "tocayo" or "homónimo".

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

The only term that I think might be applicable is namesake. (I've usually heard that used with relatives, however.)

See definition 2 at the following link.

namesake

name?sake??/?ne?m?se?k/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [neym-seyk] Show IPA

Use namesake in a Sentence

–noun

  1. a person named after another.

  2. a person having the same name as another.

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Sorry qfreed, I didn't realise you had edited your post. - Eddy, AGO 14, 2009
0
votes

I have checked qfreed's link and it works. Just in case you do have a problem, this is from Collins dictionary

namesake - a person or thing having the same name as another.

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS