HomeQ&AWhen I went to El Salvador ...

When I went to El Salvador ...

0
votes

Cuando fui a El Salvador hace 3 años atras...

When you say this, do you say the "a" ? When I put the sentence in acapela, it does but was just wondering if the people actually sound out all the words. Maybe this is a silly question but sometimes hearing them speak, I don't hear all the little words that are in the actual sentence.

1994 views
updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by RachelC
posted by RachelC

3 Answers

1
vote

I think that it would be improper to not pronounce the word, any more that it would be correct to not write the word as Eddy points out.

I think the problem is probably more of elision, in that the word gets combined with other words more than omitted entirely. (Listen to an English speaker whose culture is obsessed with overusing abbreviations talk about not omitting sounds!)

You might find reading Christopher's comment made in his blog on elision interesting. I can't link to the specific blog, but I can get you close. The name of the blog entry is: Why don't I understand spoken Spanish? Scroll down the page to find it.

elision

updated ABR 9, 2015
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Thanks. I was wondering whether I should make the effort to pronounce all the words . I would not want to risk being misunderstood.

When i speak, each sound is heard because I speak slowly with a lot of effort like I'm reading it but listening to others I don't always hear these small words.

Rachel

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by RachelC
0
votes

I believe the answer is yes. The preposition "a" is required. Examples from Collins gives "voy a la tienda". "voy a trabajar". Hope this helps, however a more grammatical is sure to follow.

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS