HomeQ&Ai got three different ways in english to say I'm going to miss you! in spanish

i got three different ways in english to say I'm going to miss you! in spanish

1
vote

Can someone tell me the best way to say in spanish....I'm going to miss you! I'm going to miss you! voy a extrañar!
I am going to miss! voy a extrañar! I am going to be strange! voy a extrañar!

17988 views
updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by karenrstephens

2 Answers

2
votes

I think you meant to say that you have 3 ways in Spanish to say "I miss you" in English. But anyway...

"Te echo de menos" is a cmmon way of saying it. "Te extraño" also works. (Note: "Extrañar" can also be used like "soprender", for example with "Me extraña que hayas venido [It suprises/is strange to me that you have come])

You could say "Te voy a echar de menos/Voy a echarte de menos/ Te voy a extrañar/ Voy a extrañarte" if you want to say "I am going to miss you", using the construction "ir a + infinitive".

I do not know of a 3rd way to say "I miss you"; but there is probably another verb that I am not aware of.

Let's wait for a native to explain if there are any differences or nuances between the two forms.

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by Nick-Cortina
posted by Nick-Cortina
0
votes

actually if you were going to say, "i am going to be strange" you would want to use the word "extraño/a" extrañar means to miss.

but then i'm not sure that you would use voy a...

i looked up to be strange and it said "que se extraño"

i hope i helped....

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.