Spammy again!!!

2
votes

This time I've started with a two line quote from another person's comment, plus a short three lines paragraph pointing out that there was an accuracy on the conjugations provided in web for which a link was provided, so people could be aware of it. I couldn't post it, so I tried to add more lines, change the order of the paragraphs, rephrase my words,... but no use.

I was "spammy" again! And I had to throw away my comments after 5 minutes of frustration.

Can we please get some guidelines on how not to be "spammy"? (I hope I am not being "spammy" now, by the way.) Or, at least, switch off the spam filter for people with reputation or something like that? It is very annoying, because it doesn't even tell you what you're going wrong; just asking you to be less "spammy", which is like a joke in bad taste, considering that what I was quite serious about what I was trying to write.

P.S. I can't help finding this irony funny: the spam detection company used here has a web page that the anti-spam company used in my work considers spam. Is this spammy, or what?

2461 views
updated AGO 24, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907

4 Answers

1
vote

Marianne- said:

This situation is ridiculous!

Why was this spam filer added to the forums? Did SpanishDict have so much spam in the forums before that such a drastic measure was necessary?

No, I don't think we had a particularly bad spam problem at all. When we implemented the spam filter, we didn't mean for it to be anything "drastic." We weren't expecting it to catch many false positives at all. Clearly, we were wrong.

The spam filter is no longer checking posts by users with at least 30 reputation. Sound good to everyone?

Thanks again for bringing this to our attention.

updated AGO 24, 2009
posted by Toph
Sounds like an absolutely brilliant solution! Thanks for your quick response on this. :-)
I'm glad to hear that. I know I am a bit tactless sometimes, but I don't exactly post spam.
How wonderful that the tech staff is so responsive to member suggestions!!!! Way to go!
1
vote

This situation is ridiculous!

Why was this spam filer added to the forums? Did SpanishDict have so much spam in the forums before that such a drastic measure was necessary?

updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Ok, I finally managed to many my message less spammy and post it (well, I lost the original one, but...)

All I had to do was to remove the web link from the quote, and put it at the end of the document. Obviously, including links on the 2nd line of a post is spam, but writing the same link on the 5th line is not. It is common sense! Why did I not think of it before?

Sorry, I hate wasting my time with things like this, but I hate it more being insulted and beaten... by an algorithm!

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

i also had the same problem!!! did you see my question also?

updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by sarahjs