Is there some kind of exercise i could do to help me roll my R's?

2
votes

I've only been learning Spanish a few months and was wondering if it will just come with time or is it due to my accent which is British, Essex to be precise.

2474 views
updated JUN 7, 2011
posted by analpolice

4 Answers

4
votes

Here is a system to roll your r's, rr in spanish

Is a video tutorial, you have to practice hard and read the instructions

http://radicalspanishlearning.com

or

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P9mMvuRGKY8

or

in youtube searching "alveolar trill spanish" click on the ugly face !!!!

updated JUN 7, 2011
posted by EduaroRadical
3
votes

Read this article. It will tell you the basic method for the R, and other letters.

The main problem is that non Spanish natives don't know how to position the tongue, and how to control the tension on the sides and front part of the tongue. Most students of Spanish keep trying wrong methods.

I presume that what the "recliner trick" does is to allow the tongue get closer to the upper teeth (due to its weight,) which is where the tongue should be.

updated JUN 7, 2011
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
2
votes

Yes, there is actually. All you have to do is get in a chair, [recliner] and lay up side down, so your head wil be towards the floor, on your back. And then try rolling you R's and see if that helps. It's a little trick my Spanish l teacher taught me.

updated JUN 7, 2011
posted by chalette2005
Could I get a picture of that? :-)
One would get some odd looks :)
Hey, it works!
1
vote

To roll the R: Purr like a cat.

updated JUN 7, 2011
posted by 005faa61
Too bad a cat can't/won't teach us HOW to purr!