Admin?? Administrators??

0
votes

If a person has ADMIN on their page or under their name, what does that mean? Does it mean that they are part of this website (as in owning it or something?)

I saw a few people had it...

2112 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by sarahjs

5 Answers

0
votes

Yes, they are the people who run the site, and who help you when you have problems. They are usually the ones who fix any bugs on the site.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by valleruc
ok thank you that makes sense.
2
votes

The only distinction that need be made as they are all helpful from Christopher on down is that some are "volunteers". That means that you can only curse softly at them when you have problems with the site. LOL

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

jeje, I never saw this thread. yes, of course, Eddy is right, we are unpaid...but enthusiasticsmile

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you.
1
vote

qfreed said - some are "volunteers".

I was going to flag this as inaccurate but then thought, hey I can't deduct ten points just because he forget to put "unpaid" before volunteers. LOL

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Eddy
haha thats really funny
Thank you.
0
votes

Oh, you saw my response!! Jeje!!

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by sarahjs