What does, yo se que tienes un nuevo amor, sin embargo que fueda lo mejor mean in english?

0
votes

I need help figuring out the meaning or these words put together to get a good understanding

7484 views
updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by Reesie
fuera lo mejor...you were the best
I was the best- see my reply below

6 Answers

1
vote

Fueda is not a word. Please check the spelling and let us know. My guess is "que sea lo mejor". This means I wish you the best.

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

try it again with fuera lo mejor

ser (subjunctive mood)

fuera = you were (imperfect, subjunctive)

or = I was

yo sé que tienes un nuevo amor, sin embargo, que fuera lo mejor.

I was the best

If it was you were the best if would be fueras since tienes was used.

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

This quote came from the Selena song Como La Flor. You got a part of the lyrics wrong. Instead of "yo se que tienes un nuevo amor, sin embargo QUE FUEDA lo mejor" it should be "Yo se que tienes un nuevo amor. Sin Embargo TE DESEO lo mejor." It means: I know that you have a new love. HOWEVER, I still wish you the best smile

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by AHernandez
0
votes

It should be pueda, present subjunctive of poder? This could then mean "I know you have a new love, however, this may be for the best".

updated AGO 12, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

what is fueda are you sure that is the correct spelling or word ?

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by simoan
0
votes

I went to translation and this is what it said "I know you have a new love, however, that the best fueda". I don't know if that helps you or not.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by sparkles