HomeQ&ASpanish Grammar Impersonal Expressions.

Spanish Grammar Impersonal Expressions.

1
vote

Complete the following with the correct form of the verb in the parentheses.

Es probable que yo ___ un buen trabajo. (conseguir) Es evidente que yo ___ a ascender en la compañía. (ir) Es seguro que ellos ___ por la mañana. (venir) Es urgente que los gerentes ____ una nueva secretaria. (encontrar) Es dudoso que el jefe me ______ . (ascender)

I cannot figure these out for the life of me!

Ohh I didnt know that. Sorry. Well the answers I got were:

Es probable que yo consigan un buen trabajo. (conseguir) Es evidente que yo fuera a ascender en la compañía. (ir) Es seguro que ellos venganpor la mañana. (venir) Es urgente que los gerentes encuentren una nueva secretaria. (encontrar) Es dudoso que el jefe me ascenda. (ascender)

4259 views
updated OCT 5, 2009
edited by corpabella
posted by corpabella

6 Answers

3
votes

You must use indicative if you declare things (inform others about things you know, guess, imagine,...) in subordinates:

Es probable que consiga un trabajo (you are not declaring that you obtained a job, so you can't use indicative)

Es evidente que voy a ascender en la compañía. (you declare that you are going to ascend in the company, so use indicative)

Es seguro que ellos vendrán por la mañana. (you declare that they are coming tomorrow - indicative)

Es urgente que los gerentes encuentren una nueva secretaria. (you are not declaring that the managers have found a new secretary - subjunctive)

Es dudoso que el jefe me ascienda. (you are not declaring that you have not been promoted - subjunctive)

Why learning so many "trigger expressions" if there is just one rule?

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Why is this incorrect : Ahora se está cambiando.

Me teacher syas it's incorrect and should be : Ahora está cambiando.

The sentence began a new paragraph which had previously been describing an change in pattern of book sales.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by Hamstercillo
0
votes

Es probable que [yo] consiga un buen trabajo. (conseguir) Es evidente que [yo] voy a ascender en la compañía. (ir) Es seguro que ellos vendrán por la mañana. (venir) Es urgente que los gerentes encuentren una nueva secretaria. (encontrar) Es dudoso que el jefe me ascienda. (ascender)

updated AGO 11, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
Why did you choose the past tense for sentence #2 rather than present tense (indicative)? I didn't understand why past subjunctive was selected rather than present? - 0074b507, AGO 11, 2009
0
votes

All of your answers were in the present subjunctive, save one. Is there a reason that you chose the imperfect subjunctive (fuera) for the 2nd sentence rather than the present subjunctive (vaya)?

Here is a list of some of the impersonal expressions that trigger the subjunctive in Spanish:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj7.htm

updated AGO 11, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Delete.

updated AGO 11, 2009
edited by corpabella
posted by corpabella
0
votes

According to the website rules, and because this is a learning site, you'll have to post your attempts before anyone will give you the correct answers.

Why not give it a try?

Here's a hint: use the subjunctive

updated AGO 11, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS