what does "lex tradita" and "lex scripta" mean and which kind of language is it?

1
vote

what does "lex tradita" and "lex scripta" mean and which kind of language is it?

36844 views
updated MAR 27, 2016
posted by ultracrystal

3 Answers

7
votes

It is Latin. They literally mean "traditional law" and "written law" respectively.

"Lex" = "law. The Latin word was "lex, legis" (in Latin words are declined, so they change), and from that Latin word you get in English the modern "legal".

You don't need to be a linguist to figure out that "tradita" related to "traditional", another word from Latin origin.

And "scripta"... well... the English "script" is much closer to Latin than any other Spanish word. You also have "inscription", "scribble", and even "scripture". I can't believe you don't recognize this word only because it has an "a" added to "script".

Come on! Where is your imagination? wink

Ah, you also wanted to know what type of language it is. Latin is a synthetic fusional Indo-European language (with declensions and conjugations).

updated MAR 27, 2016
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
Ooh! Somebody, flag that last sentence as unclear! ja ja ja
0
votes

Well is all much more complicated from where you landed sirs, The "traditio" was the hand over of a property after the "sponsio" the act of make an offer or to sell in the latin world. With the times is also been used as "tradere"or betray in english. The significance of the two terms set beside to one another is even more intriguing and have a deep different meaning from the ones they merely look like (written and traditional) although they come from the same word in latin. If you ever refer to those marble carved words on the portal of the N.Y. State Supreme Court a deep meaning underlays to this is more similar the translation: "whether the law is written is betrayed". It refers to the millennial battle of the two system of laws the civil roman written law (Gaius Institutiones 160-180 a.C.) and the presumable ancient one to which Common Law sistems are related (i.e. the Droit coutumier of France). The first has the constitution; the Laws and the Statutes of the State as primary source of a legal judgement, the second has the argument precedents normally written down into the Law report at the Supreme and Appeal Court levels and the judicial thought as primary source of the judge decision. Although the two systems are converging as one in the same direction, in the 1900 date of the Supreme Court building, the philosophy of the two judicial thoughts where still strongly opposed. An important issue related to this might be from the consideration of the Plato and Aristoteles philosophy the logical strict application of the law against the inductive acquisition of the truth. But this is a broader story. Paolo Sorlini www.cslaw.it

updated MAR 27, 2016
posted by paolobart
I'm sure you could post an original thread instead of digging one up from 18 hundred and freezing cold.
0
votes

See, you get better answers on this site than some of the confusing ones on other sites:

lex tradita

¡Bienvenid@ al foro! Welcome to the forum.

If you would complete the sex box on your profile page I could welcome you to the forum properly in Spanish.

updated SEP 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507