How would you say " It's very hot outside"? Thank you,Mark

0
votes

Hi,

How would you say " It's very hot outside" in Spanish?

Thank you,

Mark

51985 views
updated AGO 9, 2009
posted by Mark-DeLeo
Hace mucho calor [afuera] I don't think they mention the outdoors part.

5 Answers

2
votes

Hace mucho calor afuera.

Mind you, this is assuming that you are indoors and commenting on the weather heat outside. If you are already ouside, a simple "hace calor" could suffice.

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
o tráigame otra cerveza, por favor.
1
vote

"Hace mucho calor afuera"

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Lezipo
0
votes

Creeo que no necessitas afuera. Pensar puede usar hoy?Espero que es verdad porque estoy aprendio tambien.

updated AGO 9, 2009
edited by champ
posted by champ
0
votes

"Afuera" is increasingly becoming the most popular form, meaning that the distinction between adverbs implying movement or static actions is lost. Nevertheless, "afuera" in this is still not considered correct in some places and by certain speakers, whereas "fuera" would be accepted as correct everywhere.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Or (according to at least one expert) since no sense of movement is involved, "Hace mucho calor fuera."

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by samdie