How come your english to spanish translation does not translate the txt into spanish. If I put is a english sentence it still comes up english. I need eng to spanish translation badly!!!! Gracias

0
votes

I need translation from english to spanish. When I do a english sentence and want it translated into spanish it keeps translating it into eng. I need eng to spanish translation BADLY!!! Please fix this if you can.

3693 views
updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Kim-Hill4

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi Kim,

There was a bug in IE6 earlier. Thanks for bringing this to our attention. The English to Spanish translation button is now working properly. Sorry for the inconvenience. Have a great day!

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by mollyrs
0
votes

This may be a stupid question, but are you selecting the correct button? ie, English to Spanish.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I agree with qfreed's comment. No problem with firefox version 3.0.13

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hi Kim, welcome, it works fine over here. Which browser are you using?

Look I put your sentence above in the translator and got this:

Cuando hago una frase Inglés y desea traducir al español mantiene que éste se traduzca en esp. Necesito traducción al español eng

I am using Chrome, works fine with Explorer too.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Works in Firefox also.