Love Me Tender--- lyrics in Spanish | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

Hola
I'm an amatuer guitar palyer and have attempted to translate my first song, Elvis Preselys "Love Me Tender "into Spanish. I've tried to make the Spanish words and phrases about the same appoximate length as the English to be able to sing the song and have the words fit into the vocal rthym of the song.. If anyone has any suggestions or corrections to make it would be greatlly appreciated. Muchas Gracias ........ Richard/Ricardo

Verse 1
Love me tender, love me sweet.-
Amor me tierna, amor me dulce.

Never let me go.-
Nunca permitame ir

You have made my life complete-
Mi vida es competa por ti,

And I love you so-
Y te quiero tan.

Chorus--
love me tender, love me true-
Amor me tierna, amor me verdad

all my dreams fulfilled.-
Cumplido todos mis sueños.

For my darlin' I love you,and I always will.-
Para mi quiedo te amo, y yo siempre será

Verse 2
Love me tender,love me long,-
Amor me tierna, me adoro largo

Take me to your heart-
Tomeme a tu corazón

For it's there that I belong-
Que está ahi que me pertenecen

And we'll never part-
Y que nunca a parte

Verse 3
Love me tender, love me dear-
Amor me tierna, amor me querida

Tell me you are mine-
Me dicen que es mio

I'll be yours through all the years-
Seré por ti durante todos años

Til the end of time-
Hasta el fin de tiempo. FINIS

  • Posted Mar 1, 2009
  • | 4031 views
  • | link
  • | flag

10 Answers

1 Vote

The right translation should be this

Love me tender, love me sweet, never let me go, Amame tiernamente, amame dulcemente, nunca me dejes ir

You have made my life complete and I love you so. has hecho que mi vida este completa y te amo tanto

Love me tender, love me sweet, all my dreams fulfilled, Amame tiernamente, amame dulcemente, todos mis sueños se han cumplido

For my darling, I love you and I always will. por ti mi amor, te amo y siempre lo hare

Love me tender, love me long, take me to your heart. Amame tiernamente, amame tanto llevame en tu corazon

For it's there that I belong and we'll never part. porque es donde pertenezco y nunca me apartare

Love me tender, love me sweet, all my dreams fulfilled, Amame tiernamente, amame dulcemente, todos mis sueños se han cumplido

For my darling, I love you and I always will. por ti mi amor, te amo y siempre lo hare

Love me tender, love me dear, tell me you are mine, Amame tiernamente, amame dulcemente, dime que eres mia

I'll be yours through all the years till the end of time. Sere tuyo a traves de los años hasta el final de los tiempos

Love me tender, love me sweet, all my dreams fulfilled, Amame tiernamente, amame dulcemente, todos mis sueños se han cumplido

For my darling, I love you and I always will. por ti mi amor, te amo y siempre lo hare

0 Vote

Ill get back to this, i'll love this type of questions

0 Vote

I'll do a couple of verses and let Gus tackle the rest.

Verse 1
Love me tender, love me sweet.-
Ámame tierno, ámame dulce

mame dulceNever let me go.-
Nunca me dejes ir

You have made my life complete-
Mi vida es completa por ti,

And I love you so-
Y te quiero tanto.

Chorus--
love me tender, love me true-
Ámame tierno, ámame de verdad

all my dreams fulfilled.-
Cumplidos todos mis sueños.

For my darlin' I love you,and I always will.-
Pues mi querida te amo, y siempre te amaré

0 Vote

Thanks so much LadyDi I know I made a lot of errors. Your help is very much appreciated

0 Vote

hope others will correct me

take me to your heart
llévame a tu corazón
lléveme a tu corazón(with subjuntive)

Tell me you are mine-
dime que eres mio

I'll be yours through all the years
soy todo tuyo por siempre (or por todos los años)
me dicen que es mio (means they tell me that it's mine)

0 Vote

again, hope others will correct me if i make any mistakes.

love me long
ámame por siempre

I am not sure if you can do literal translation here using largo

for it's there that I belong
por está allí,me siento que yo pertenezca

0 Vote

I traced this site but don't know the quality of the translation.
[url=http://translate.google.com/translate'u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.morkol.com%2Findex.php%2Fcanciones%2Ftranslate%2F412&langpair=9%7Ces&hl=es&ie=UTF8]Elvis[/url]

0 Vote

Gracias Casper and Eddy. Am grateful for all the help I'm getting

0 Vote

I'd like to suggest a correction to Casper's otherwise perfect translation.

for it's there that I belong
pues es allí donde pertenezco

0 Vote

LadyDi .........Muchas Gracias otra vez.

Answer this Question
report this ad