0

Votes

como andas means

  • Posted Feb 24, 2009
  • | 49797 views
  • | link

15 Answers

1

Votes

How do you walk is the direct translation, but it means how you doing, how are you

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

It is the same use in Spain, Lazarus was pointing out the importance of accents, as the meaning can change without accents.

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

My teacher uses: ¿Cómo marcha todo?
Andar.
Marchar.
Caminar

  • Feb 25, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Can you please tell me what Como andas means

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

I disagree:

como andas = like you walk

¿Cómo andas? = How are things? / How are you doing'

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

lazarus1907 said:

I disagree:

como andas = like you walk

¿Cómo andas? = How are things? / How are you doing?

Mi maestro, lazarus.

Is this just a Mexican slang or it is used in other countries including Spain?

Thank you,

Marco

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
  • People used it in Ecuador when I lived there. I assume it is widespread elsewhere in Latin America. - TheStateless Jun 19, 2016
0

Votes

Mucho Gracis!!!!!!

Gus said:

How do you walk is the direct translation, but it means how you doing, how are you

>

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Thanks

Gus said:

How do you walk is the direct translation, but it means how you doing, how are you

>

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

I guess it is slang, it is used in Central America and Mexico. I never been to Spain though but it is probably used there too.

Disclaimer,
please see my disclaimer somewhere in this forum.

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Its from a guy in south america Uruguay thanks again

Gus said:

I guess it is slang, it is used in Central America and Mexico. I never been to Spain though but it is probably used there too.Disclaimer,please see my disclaimer somewhere in this forum.

>

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Sorry, I missed the accent.

Heidita said:

It is the same use in Spain, Lazarus was pointing out the importance of accents, as the meaning can change without accents.

>

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Marco, it is used in Spain too.

By the way, it is not just the accent, but the total absence of both question marks.

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

I am sorry, I missed the set of question marks.

lazarus1907 said:

Marco, it is used in Spain too.By the way, it is not just the accent, but the total absence of both question marks.

>

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

To give an example of why Lazarus feels this is important, here is a part of the lyrics of a famous Mexican song.

Mira como ando mujer, por tu querer.

In this case, the word is como, not cómo as in your case, and the meaning is different.

  • Feb 24, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Yes, in Spain we also say like in other countries:

¿Cómo anda todo?
¿Cómo marcha todo?

I've never heard about 'Caminar', but we often say:

¿Cómo va todo? (This is very usual)

  • Feb 25, 2009
  • | link