0

Votes

Hello, quick question!

I've read the rules, and this thread should be adequate now!

Basically, I was wondering how you would say "Don't forget" in Spanish, and this sentence, if possible "Don't forget, you're my son!", thanks everyone!

  • Posted Nov 2, 2008
  • | 45542 views
  • | link

7 Answers

2

Votes

Hello,

olvidar= to forget.

Dont forget, you're my son!. ,,we say it in spanish " no te olivdes. tu eres mi hijo"

when we use negative imperative sentence, -ar turns into -es.
for example, no te preocupes=dont worry, no te olvides=dont forget.

i hope i say it right and it's useful for you!!

  • Nov 2, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

In Spanish: No lo olvides. Tú eres mi hijo!

  • Nov 2, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

Also:

¡No se te olvide que eres mi hijo!

Dale, thanks for reading the rules.
Your thread could have been called simply: "Don't forget" , in case you have any more question, feel free to post them this way, and any question you wish.

  • Nov 2, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

Ahemd Abdooh said:

Hello,olvidar= to forget.Dont forget, you're my son!. ,,we say it in spanish " no te olivdes. tu eres mi hijo"when we use negative imperative sentence, -ar turns into -es.for example, no te preocupes=dont worry, no te olvides=dont forget.i hope i say it right and it's useful for you!!

Yes, Ahmed, you are right and you post has been very helpful.

  • Nov 2, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

Alright, thanks guys! Gracias!

  • Nov 2, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

thanks heidita...

and i really thank you; i really get many benefits from you in this site.

  • Nov 4, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

don't forget ecuador

  • Feb 1, 2017
  • | link