Quantcast
0 Vote

if "buen" relates to "good" and "provecho" means essentially "benefit"...then how does "¡buen provecho! translate to "enjoy your meal!"

i dont understand'''? help me please...

  • Posted Oct 7, 2008
  • | 100845 views
  • | link
  • | flag

7 Answers

1 Vote

It doesn't... literally.
Word by word, it means "good profit", wishing -perhaps- others to get some "health benefit" from the meal they are having. These sentences sound absurd when you translate them into other languages, like "you are welcome" after "thank you": we all laugh the first time we learn it.

1 Vote

Lazarus is right, but you can think of this as a succinct way of saying "May this food be of good benefit to you." It doesn't in any way mean "enjoy your meal." That translation is just given as a saying that might be uttered in the same situation, that is, before everyone starts eating. In English, we don't really have any set phrase for this, and it's even slightly stilted to say "enjoy your meal" to the others at the table.

In Japanese, we say itadakimasu before eating anything, which literally means "I receive" in a very formal way, but again there is no good way to translate this into English, because we don't usually say anything in that situation.

Good translations don't translate words, or even concepts, but rather situations.

0 Vote

wow! i have such a lonnng way to go with the spanish language!!

0 Vote

James Santiago said:

That translation is just given as a saying that might be uttered in the same situation, that is, before everyone starts eating. In English, we don't really have any set phrase for this, and it's even slightly stilted to say "enjoy your meal" to the others at the table.
Sure we do!. In English we say "Bon apetit." Don't we'

0 Vote

samdie said:

Sure we do!. In English we say "Bon apetit." Don't we?

Sam, do behave, please!!...jejejeje

0 Vote

samdie said:

James Santiago said:

That translation is just given as a saying that might be uttered in the same situation, that is, before everyone starts eating. In English, we don't really have any set phrase for this, and it's even slightly stilted to say "enjoy your meal" to the others at the table.

Sure we do!. In English we say "Bon apetit." Don't we?

Chez toi, peut-être. wink

0 Vote

You're looking for "provecho" as if it were the only translation (which is not). There are many words with multiple meanings, and this is one of those in fact. Provecho also means "burp" / "belch". The origin of this phrase (buen provecho) comes from different Europe countries, where is a sign of bad education to leave the table without burping first. As odd as it may sound, this was the origin of the phrase, which pretty much would be "Good burping".

Answer this Question