0 Vote

Hey I need some translations. These translations suck online.

Mucho Gusto
como te llamas (or better yet what does llamas mean')
encantado
igualmente

Please help me if you can. thanks!

  • Posted Sep 10, 2008
  • | 8766 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • mucho gusto means nice to meet you - april6667 Mar 31, 2010 flag

5 Answers

1 Vote

Hi Gavin, I am trying to give you the translations of these phrases that you are asking for.

Mucho gusto = very pleasure (When someone says "nice meeting you", then you will say "very pleasure to meet you too". Mucho gusto is just a short answer.)
Como te llamas = what's your name?
igualmente = the same to you. (in greeting conversation.)
encantado = delighted or the past participle verb form for "encantar". (I think that what you are asking for are probably in greeting conversation so encantado means delighted.)

I hope that what I listed above will help you.

Marco

  • I think "Como te llamas?" = How do you call youself? ( llamas = to call) , so it's another way of saying "Cual es su nombre? = What's your name? - jasonyoung88 Sep 25, 2009 flag
1 Vote

All the usual greetings should work, nissa.

Mucho gusto - Pleased to meet you!

Encantada - Pleased to meet you! (you need to use the feminine - because you are a woman)

¿Cómo se llama usted? - What's your name?

¿Cómo está usted? - How are you?

0 Vote

Thanks! That helps a lot. Oh and yes it was all greeting conversation.

Thanks again!

0 Vote

How would I greet an older, more formal Spanish woman and say I am happy to see you ?

  • Not litteral but, "Mucho gusto en conocerle." - samdie Feb 4, 2010 flag
  • I hope you meant to say "I am happy to meet you." - samdie Feb 4, 2010 flag
0 Vote

gaven mucho gusto means nice to meet you

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios