report this ad
1 Vote

Taking my admired Anne Sherwood's idea to post funny and personalised expressions, let's see what equivalent expression we have for this one in English:

No tener abuela

Literally it simply means: you have no grandmother

The use: when somebody is praising himself, how wonderful he is, how great, how easy everything is for him....well, we tell him: ¡No tienes abulea!...as normally only for a grandmoyher you are that wonderful and she tells you so all the time. As you don't' have one...you have to do it yourself. This is used for any kind of age.

This can have a derogatory note to it or a funny one...I use it all the time for myself!!!

No tengo abuela (wink, wink)

  • Posted Sep 8, 2008
  • | 8671 views
  • | link
  • | flag

24 Answers

1 Vote

I'll bet you have calluses from patting yourself on the back.

1 Vote

I'm not sure what it means, but a good friend of mine always tells me "Ve hacer Pinatas". I think it means she really likes me...a lot.

0 Vote

dont be mean. LOL.

samdie said:

I'll bet you have calluses from patting yourself on the back.

>

0 Vote

maybe I am asking one silly question, just want to make sure whether I also can use this sentence or not? if some one said " I am very handsome" , but this is only for kidding, also I want to kid him back, then I can use reply him " no tengo abuela"'

0 Vote

not if you dont want him to look at you like you aer crazy... it must be a cultural thing, it think. in some latin countries we have expressions that we only use in that country. again i would look at someone like what the @^%! if they said that to me. What does your grandmother have to do with anything. NOW as an insult i have heard people in the caribbean, more so dominicans tell people that (tu no tiene madre) or (tu no tienes abuela) yes litterally it means you have no mother, or no grandmother, but the insult is directed at your lack of morales or good up bringing.

Angela said:

maybe I am asking one silly question, just want to make sure whether I also can use this sentence or not? if some one said " I am very handsome" , but this is only for kidding, also I want to kid him back, then I can use reply him " no tengo abuela"?

>

0 Vote

Angela said:

maybe I am asking one silly question, just want to make sure whether I also can use this sentence or not? if some one said " I am very handsome" , but this is only for kidding, also I want to kid him back, then I can use reply him " no tengo abuela"?

Hi Angela
I think your reply might be something like "es evidente que no tienes abuela" is he is not kidding or "tambien no tengo abuela" if you want to say that you are full of yourself as well.

0 Vote

si, entiendo bien, gracias, pero debe " tampoco no tengo abuela"

0 Vote

did she ever tell you that you are acting like a gallina clueca also'? LOL

gerry said:

I'm not sure what it means, but a good friend of mine always tells me "Ve hacer Pinatas". I think it means she really likes me...a lot.

>

0 Vote

¡No tienes abuela! is Mexican slang derivated from !No tienes madre!
But what exactly is the meaning of the word "madre" in mexican slang?
Here is a list:

Alegría............................ ¡Que a toda Madre!
Ubicación geográfica........ ¡Donde esta esa Madre!
Valor dietético................. ¡Trágate esa Madre!
Adjetivo calificativo........... ¡Que poca Madre!
Escepticismo...................... ¡No te creo ni Madre!
Venganza........................ ¡Vamos a darle en la Madre!
Accidente....................... ¡Se dio en la Madre!
Efecto visual.................... ¡No se ve ni madre!
Sentido del olfato............. ¡Eso huele a Madres!
Especulación................... ¿Qué es esa Madre?
Superlativo....................... ¡A todisima Madre!
Expresión de alegría......... ¡Que Madre tan buena!
Sorpresa.......................... ¡Madresss!!!
Exceso de velocidad......... ¡Va hecho la Madre!
Egoísmo.......................... ¡No me dio ni Madre!
Sentido del gusto.............. ¡Eso sabe a Madres!
Pasado imperfecto............ ¡Que poca Madre!
Como acción.................... ¡Vamos a hacer esa Madre!
Acción futura.................... ¡Vamos a terminar esa Madre!
Ánimos............................ ¡Ándale con esa Madre!
Desorden......................... ¡Que Desmadre
Despectivo.................... ¡No sé qué Madres se cree!! O ¡Vale Madre!
Alquimista........................ ¡Lo que toca le da en la Madre
Juramento........................ ¡Por mi Madre!
Mecánica......................... ¿Cómo funciona esta Madre?
Reparación....................... ¡Y que vaya jalando esta Madre!
Reclamo.................. ¡No tienes Madre! - o - ¡Que poca Madre!
Negativa rotunda................ ¡Ni Madres!!!!

0 Vote

Angela said:

si, entiendo bien, gracias, pero debe " tampoco no tengo abuela"

que error más básico. El problema es que no pienso cuando escribir a máquina. Todo el tiempo, tengo prisa. However, "debe" should read "debe ser".

0 Vote

Samdie seems to be the only one actually replying to Heidita's request for an English equivalent to her phrase, so I'll add two variations that are more common where I live.

Don't hurt yourself patting yourself on the back. (The idea being that you might pull a muscle doing so.)
Nothing like patting yourself on the back.

Another common rejoinder is "If you do say so yourself!"

Or, we might be sarcastic and say, "Come on now, don't be modest."

We also use variations on "tooting/blowing your own horn."

0 Vote

James Santiago said:

Samdie seems to be the only one actually replying to Heidita's request for an English equivalent to her phrase, so I'll add two variations that are more common where I live.Don't hurt yourself patting yourself on the back. (The idea being that you might pull a muscle doing so.)Nothing like patting yourself on the back.Another common rejoinder is "If you do say so yourself!"Or, we might be sarcastic and say, "Come on now, don't be modest."We also use variations on "tooting/blowing your own horn."

Allways guilty of never reading the question correctly.

Blowing your own trumpet ( similar to James but we wouldn't use horn in this context)
Singing your own praises

0 Vote

Shrek said:

¡No tienes abuela! is Mexican slang derivated from !No tienes madre!

Maybe is not Mexican, but an expression used in many countries, because in Spain we know no Mexican slang, but we all say "No tienes abuela".

0 Vote

and what meaning does this have for you in spain?

lazarus1907 said:

Shrek said:

¡No tienes abuela! is Mexican slang derivated from !No tienes madre!

Maybe is not Mexican, but an expression used in many countries, because in Spain we know no Mexican slang, but we all say "No tienes abuela".

>

0 Vote

Casimiro/ Kashmir said:

and what meaning does this have for you in spain?

lazarus1907 said:

Shrek said:

¡No tienes abuela! is Mexican slang derivated from !No tienes madre!

Maybe is not Mexican, but an expression used in many countries, because in Spain we know no Mexican slang, but we all say "No tienes abuela".

Casimiro, Heidita is from Spain, and she has already explained what it means there, in her original post.

Answer this Question
report this ad