report this ad
0 Vote

Greetings. I'm new to the forum and excited I have found it. I'm a new student of Spanish and I'm using Rosetta Stone at the moment. I've also bought Tell Me More Spanish but was completely lost. At least Rosetta Stone explains what 'immersion? learning is and how to start. I'm hoping to get some use out of TMM when I know enough Spanish to figure out what I'm supposed to be doing.

For those of you considering an 'immersion? programs like these, expect frustration. There is no translation what so ever, just picture-word associations. A good theory, but SOME explanation in your own language would be useful. Even little clues like the 'J? in Spanish is pronounced 'H'. Something on the masculine/feminine and tense would be a great help too. wth? I still have no clue when to use El, Ellas or Ellos.

Hope to find the answers here with real people; and I hope to provide some one day!

My immediate problem is RS? repeated use of 'haciendo? which doesn't appear in the dictionary. e.g., ''Que esta haciendo el hombre'? (sorry, haven't turned the international key-board on yet).

Thanks in advance!

  • Posted Jan 23, 2008
  • | 15248 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Personally, I really like the quasi-immersion thing they do. Learning a language is way more like learning a new physical activity than learning math. Kids learn languages fast because they don't compare with what they already know - they just absorb. - large23220 Sep 12, 2011 flag

12 Answers

3 Vote

Chris: I'm sorry but you are completely wrong. "Él" (he), "Ella" (she), "Ellos/Ellas" (they) are all SUBJECT PRONOUNS.

Él se come el arroz. (HE eats the rice.) Ella juega al golf. (SHE plays golf.) Ellos (ellas if the group is full of girls) abren la puerta. (THEY open the door).

You were trying to explain the DEFINITE ARTICLES, which basically correspond to "the" in English. "El" (note that there is no accent, in order to distinguish it from "él") is used for masculine words in the singular; "la" is used for feminine words in the singular; "los" is used for masculine words in the plural; "las" is used for feminine words in the plural.

Examples: el brazo, los brazos la cama, las camas

1 Vote

Welcome to the forum, Mike. We hope you like it here!

haciendo is the gerund/present participle of the verb: hacer

¿Qué está haciendo el hombre? What is the man doing.

saludos

1 Vote

I love this site! Just found it tonight ... I too am learning with Rosetta Stone, and for the life of me couldn't figure out the word haciendo and how to use it. I also totally agree with a previous post that having a little English translation would be helpful. However, after thinking about it, I guess having side-by-side English translation would defeat the purpose of immersion learning. How did my mother teach me what a cookie was when I was a kid? She held it up in front of me and said the word. That's how learning with Rosetta Stone is ... I'm still on the fence about it, but will certainly come here for support and translation help!

Vaya con Dios!

wink

0 Vote

doing or making

0 Vote

Hi Mike, Just starting to learn Spanish myself, but I have the advantage of being married to a Spanish speaking lady!
Haciendo is a form of the verb hacer (to do) . It is the present continuous form of the verb, meaning it is an activity in progress ( with the "ing" ending). So, the translation would be " What is the man doing'"
The RS sounds interesting. I'm using a Nintendo DS Spanish program, which i like very much.
Anyway, hope this helps.
Tim

0 Vote

What are the odds that someone would post the exact same question I had not three hours ago? I too am taking the RS immersion and was having trouble with this exact word. Thanks to everyone for helping me about before I even knew I needed it!

0 Vote

verb is hacer. "What is the man doing'" Tu hiciste una buena decision en venir aqui. You made a good decision to come here. Welcome.

0 Vote

Wow! Thanks for the responses. Fast and informative. I'm gonna like here wink

0 Vote

Bah, this is kind of later but if anyone else has a problem with learning what "el, ellas, or ellos" is used for i will explain.

El, Ella, Ellos, Ellas are all used for pointing out a specific thing (basically using the word "the").

El is used for masculine words and is for SINGULAR.
Example: Yo me gusta EL perro. I liked THE dog.

Ellos is used for masculine words and is for plural.
Example: ELLOS chicos miran el perro. THE boys see the dog.

Ella is used for a feminine word and is for singular.
Example: ELLA chica compra la camiseta. THE girl bought the shirt.

Ellas is used for a feminine word and is used for plural.
Example: ELLAS chicas beben agua. THE girls drink water.

I hope this helps

  • isn't ella 'she'? and ellas 'they' for multiple females? and ellos 'they' for a group including at least 1 male? I was under the impression El, La, Las & Los were the words used for what you are saying Ella, Ellas & Ellos are for. - mmoat7 Jun 25, 2012 flag
0 Vote

Chris said:

Bah, this is kind of later but if anyone else has a problem with learning what "el, ellas, or ellos" is used for i will explain.El, Ella, Ellos, Ellas are all used for pointing out a specific thing (basically using the word "the").El is used for masculine words and is for SINGULAR.Example: Yo me gusta EL perro. I liked THE dog.Ellos is used for masculine words and is for plural.Example: ELLOS chicos miran el perro. THE boys see the dog.Ella is used for a feminine word and is for singular.Example: ELLA chica compra la camiseta. THE girl bought the shirt.Ellas is used for a feminine word and is used for plural.Example: ELLAS chicas beben agua. THE girls drink water.I hope this helps

>

0 Vote

No, the answer to haciendo is not answered correctly. If you read the shown answer it also doesn't have the answer the question but says "doesn't appear in the dictionary" and "I haven't opening the international dictionary".

Someone who knows what HACIENTO means please repsond.

jerra

0 Vote

what does haciendo mean?

Answer this Question
report this ad