"I can't wait to see you." | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

What are some idiomatic spanish expressions for this? Does "No puede esperar verte" work ? Thanks

  • Posted Jun 30, 2008
  • | 17946 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

The phrase that you have proposed is grammatically incorrect.

Verb "poder" (infinitive)
Yo puedo
Tú puedes
ÿl puede
Nosotros podemos
Vosotros podéis
Ellos pueden

"Estoy deseando verte / No puedo esperar para verte" are good options

1 Vote

muchas gracias

1 Vote

"No me aguanto por verte" is commonly used to say "I can't wait to see you."
aguanto is from the verb aguantarse.

  • Sally, it would be ''para'' (not por) verte :) - FELIZ77 Oct 20, 2011 flag
1 Vote

I believe that you can also say: ''Estoy impaciente para verte''

= I can't wait to see you

I hope this helps grin

Corrijan mi Español, por favor grin

Answer this Question
report this ad