report this ad
1 Vote

Can the word mean servant or some such? Here's the context:
Miro' alrededor de la mesa y vio un perro y le dijo con enojo:
!Perro, danos agua para los manos!

  • Posted Jun 23, 2008
  • | 3133 views
  • | link
  • | flag

9 Answers

1 Vote

no that will be offensive, rude
no i won't recommend to use the word perro for anything else but referring to the animal dog,

1 Vote

i'm translating an old story, so i'm thinking maybe it meant dog literally. so maybe it's a fairy tale type thing...

1 Vote

Ok in the context you are using is "But , give us water for our hands" wich is "pero" like "pero por que" wich is "But Why" now if you use Perro that is a dog wich now that i'm reading your context out of anger somebody can call somebody a dog hope I helped

1 Vote

Perro is dog, but in that context is a way to call someone (probably a servant or an attendant) in a very rude mode. It's more an insult to someone who cannot respond to it due to his low social level.

1 Vote

Quizás la persona estaba realmente refiriendose a su perro. Necesitaríamos más contexto...
¿La persona que lo dice, tiene sirvientes, o no? Porque si no los tiene, tal vez quería que su perro (su mascota), se convierta en sirviente, y les traiga agua para lavarse las manos, siendo de esa manera el animal más útil en la casa.

1 Vote

to refer a person "perro" is a very bad expresion. its mean that the person is compare whit dog

1 Vote

Do you know the meaning of the word "puno"?

Puno is the name for the inhabitants of the old Cartago about two centuries ago, ej. Los romanos atacaron a los punos.
Puño is fist.

This reminds me of some T-shirts that I used to see in Spain that said "Cono sin eñe es una figura matemática".

1 Vote

"Perro", applied to people means "swine", a despicable or worthless person.

1 Vote

Corrections: Cartago is the Spanish name. I meant "Carthage", and "millenia" instead of "centuries" (imagine the Romans still fighting two hundred years ago!).

Answer this Question
report this ad