How do you say "manners," "rude," "polite" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
0 Vote

For example.. "He's got good manners."
"It's rude to start eating before everyone is at the table."
"It's polite to always say please and thank you."

  • Posted Jun 30, 2008
  • | 17596 views
  • | link
  • | flag

8 Answers

2 Vote

"He's got good manners." = Tiene buenos modales / Es (muy) educado

"It's rude to start eating before everyone is at the table." = Es de mala educación empezar a comer antes de que todos se sienten. / Es una grosería empezar... (this is when it is really rude)

"It's polite to always say please and thank you." = Es de buena educación decir por favor y gracias.

2 Vote

Sorry, I made a mistake:
(ÿl) TIENE buenas maneras.
I would like to add that this expression is not very used nowadays.
We tend to say "es muy educado".
Other option is "tiene buenos modales".

1 Vote

manners = maneras
rude = grosero
polite = cortes (with an accent on the e)

1 Vote

How do you say: I would like to get information about your business or I would like to open an account

0 Vote

(ÿl) tienes buenas maneras
Es de mala educación empezar a comer antes de que todo el mundo se haya sentado en la mesa
Es de buena educación decir por favor y gracias.

0 Vote

I would like to add that this expression is not very used nowadays.

That's why it would be better to avoid word-by-word translation, and offer more common alternatives, such as "Es muy educado" or "Tiene buenos modales".

0 Vote

"Maneras" with the meaning of "manners" in this context is rarely used. "Modales" is a much common word.

0 Vote

Exactamente.... "modales" es la palabra usada actualmente. También puede ser:
"Tiene una buena educación".

Answer this Question