5

Votes

How do you say "even" as in "We even went to see them in concert we loved him so much" in Spanish?

  • Posted Sep 13, 2017
  • | 632 views
  • | link
  • Welcom to SpanishDict, Aosc. - rac1 Sep 13, 2017
  • Incluso fuimos - rac1 Sep 13, 2017

3 Answers

9

Votes

Incluso could be a word for even with this meaning.

I even went to see him. Incluso lo fui a ver.
We even helped them once. Incluso los ayudamos una vez.
John even wrote a letter to him. John, incluso le escribió una carta.

Etc. etc.

  • Sep 13, 2017
  • | link
4

Votes

"Hasta fuimos a verlos." works too.

  • Sep 13, 2017
  • | link
  • indeed, good one - 006595c6 Sep 13, 2017
3

Votes

Hello Aoso,

Welcome to the Spanish Dict Forum smile

You asked:

How do you say "even" as in "We even went to see them in concert we loved him so much" in Spanish?

I am not a native Spanish speaker but I believe you could say:

¡Incluso fuimos a verlos en concierto (o en vivo)! ¡Lo quisimos tanto!

o ¡Hasta fuimos a verlos en vivo! ¡Lo quisimos tanto! (o muchisimos!)

= We even went to see them in concert. We loved him so much!

I have to admit that I am a little bit confused as to why the subject "they' in the first sentence suddenly becomes ' him' in the next sentence! Please explain why you have done this so we know this is an intentional decisión...not simply a mistake!

I hope this helps smile

Corrijan mi español si es necesario, por favor smile

  • hola feliz, aún no es correcto en este contexto - 006595c6 Sep 13, 2017
  • ¡Muchas gracias por tu corrección, Heidita! - FELIZ77 Sep 14, 2017