5

Votes

Do you use the present participle with the present perfect? If you wanted to say something like "I have been trying" would you use "he estado tratar" or "he estado tratando"?

  • Posted Sep 13, 2017
  • | 202 views
  • | link
  • Welcome to SpanishDict, Maya. - rac1 Sep 13, 2017
  • very nicely presented question, welcome, maya:) - 006595c6 Sep 14, 2017

2 Answers

8

Votes

He estado tratando.

I've been working. He estado trabajando.
We've been studying. Hemos estado estudiando.
They've been watching TV. Han estado mirando televisión.

etc.etc.

  • Sep 13, 2017
  • | link
4

Votes

Do you use the present participle with the present perfect?

Hi maya, welcome to the forum smile

You are quite right, just like in English, the word to use is "present participle", we say gerundio

Just as a side note, this would be a tense we seldom use.

He estado trabajando desde las 8 de la mañana.

We would say:

Llevo trabajando desde las 8 de la mañana.

  • Sep 13, 2017
  • | link