7

Votes

Welcome to English Words of the day

(Recent) adjetivo - (Resent) verbo

Como tenemos muchos angloparlantes nativos, por favor siéntase libre para ayudarse mutuamente.

Las directrices:

Una frase debe tener al menos 4 palabras.

Limite tus respuestas a 4 frases o menos.

No utilice letras de canciones o frases que no son fácilmente traducidos al inglés.

Utilice tus propias palabras, por favor.

A un miembro se le permite varios respuestas.

Incluya el inglés, así como el español, en tu respuesta.

The English words of the day are:

translate/recent">Recent - Resent

As we have many English native speakers please feel free to help one another.

Guidelines:

A sentence must have at least 4 words. Limit your answer to 4 sentences or less. Use your own words, please. A member is allowed multiple answers.

Include the English, as well as the Spanish, in your answer.

Examples:

I'm so agitated by recent events, that, that—indeed you must excuse me fpr my behaviour.

Estoy tan agitado por los acontecimientos recientes, tienes que disculparme por mi comportamiento.

I deeply resented her criticism. / Me sentaron muy mal sus críticas.

She resented him making all the decisions. / Le sentaba mal que él tomara todas las decisiones.

Please thank anyone who helps us with our Spanish.

Encourage everyone with a vote – including me. wink

This was the previous challenge

Today’s unusual English word. Hogwash Just for fun smile

  • Thanks guapo...have a vote. xo - rac1 Sep 11, 2017
  • Hi modmate have a badge. - ray76 Sep 12, 2017
  • Ta ever so amigo. - ian-hill Sep 12, 2017

9 Answers

7

Votes

I resent the recent obituary which you published in your paper regarding my physical state. I can assure you that I am not at room temperature, nor do I have any plans to be so in the near future.

Me molesta sumamente el obituario reciente que ustedes publicaron en su diario relativo a mi estado físico. Les aseguro que no estoy a temperatura ambiental, ni tengo planeado ser así en el futuro cercano.

  • Sep 11, 2017
  • | link

  • Funny. - AnnRon Sep 11, 2017
  • Rofl - rac1 Sep 11, 2017
  • Mark Twain commented after a mistaken obituary was published , saying "The reports of my death are greatly exaggerated". - ray76 Sep 13, 2017
  • Mr. Clements (Mark Twain) said many witty things. One of the greatest American authors! - DonBigoteDeL Sep 13, 2017
  • Sadly, many of his works have been banned or certain words have been changed. I mean from school libraries. I don't think it just. - DonBigoteDeL Sep 13, 2017
7

Votes

Recent events in the country have become disconcerting.

Acontecimientos recientes en el país son ahora desconcertante.

enter image description here

  • Sep 11, 2017
  • | Edited by rac1 Sep 11, 2017
  • | link
6

Votes

After reading the recent hogwash in the newspaper about the best way to wash a hog, he began to resent the idiots who thought they knew more than him, and sent and re-sent them a letter to inform them of their stupidity.

Después de leer las tonterías recientes en el periódico sobre la mejor manera de lavar un cerdo, empezó a sentirse molesto por los idiotas que creían que sabían más que él, y los envió una carta una y otra vez para informarlos de su estupidez.

enter image description here

  • . . . began TO . . . - AnnRon Sep 11, 2017
  • :) - ian-hill Sep 11, 2017
  • .... he began to resent .......... :) - ian-hill Sep 11, 2017
  • Thanks, Ian and Ann. :) - bosquederobl Sep 11, 2017
  • Recently? - rac1 Sep 11, 2017
6

Votes

I am resending my recent message because I resent the fact that you never responded to it the first time I sent it. Your claim that you reply to all communications within two business days is hogwash!

Estoy reenviando mi reciente mensaje porque me molesta el hecho de que usted nunca le respondió la primera vez que lo envié. ¡Su afirmación de que responde a todas las comunicaciones dentro de dos días hábiles es una tontería!

enter image description here

  • Sep 11, 2017
  • | Edited by AnnRon Sep 11, 2017
  • | link
6

Votes

enter image description here

I resent very much the recent whether forecast shows terrible heat in the coming weaks .

Me molesta mucho el reciente pronóstico del tiempo que muestra un terrible calor en la semana que viene.

  • .........recent weather forecast - shows terrible heat .... weeks.-- Are better :) - ian-hill Sep 12, 2017
  • Great post , but, I love the heat Kat. - ray76 Sep 13, 2017
  • Thanks Ian - porcupine7 Sep 13, 2017
  • Ray , than you can move to Budapest, we had a terribly hot summer. - porcupine7 Sep 13, 2017
5

Votes

enter image description here

According to my opinion it is hogwash that there are modern methods for washing the hogs.

Según mi opinión es una tontería que hay métodos modernos para lavar los cerdos.

  • In my opinion it is hogwash .... is much better Kat :) - ian-hill Sep 12, 2017
  • Great post Kat. - ray76 Sep 13, 2017
  • Thanks Ian - porcupine7 Sep 13, 2017
  • Thanks Ray - porcupine7 Sep 13, 2017
4

Votes

Me molesta cuando los recientes ataques contra personas inocentes son ignorados.

It bothers me when recent attacks on innocent people are ignored

enter image description here

  • Sep 12, 2017
  • | Edited by ray76 Sep 12, 2017
  • | link
3

Votes

No me molesta nada excepto los que me molesta.

I do not resent anything except those that resent me.

enter image description here

  • Sep 13, 2017
  • | Edited by ray76 Sep 13, 2017
  • | link
3

Votes

Hasta hace poco disfrutaba leyendo el periódico. Ahora me molesta leer tan gran tontería disfrazada como noticias... → (y aun, todavía yo lo echar un vistazo, cuando visito a mi mamá: - ). enter image description here

Until recently I enjoyed reading the newspaper. Now I resent reading so much hogwash masquerading as news... → (and yet I still take a look at it, when I visit my Mom: - ).