13 Vote

The creators of SpanishDict are so thankful that this site has become such a warm community of language learners, who are all here to support each other in becoming better users of the Spanish and English languages!

You can use this thread as a meeting place of sorts - a place to talk about anything and everything, without being limited to a specific topic. As always, we ask you to be kind and respectful towards your fellow community members.

In the spirit of practicing languages, and helping others to practice, we ask that your posts contain both Spanish and English here. You can translate the same piece of text into both, or use both languages to communicate one thought. If you would like a native speaker to give you corrections and feedback, please indicate that in your post. Otherwise, no corrections will be made, and you can write freely.


Los creadores de SpanishDict agradecen mucho que este sitio se haya convertido en una comunidad tan amable de estudiantes de idiomas, quienes están aquí para apoyarse uno al otro en ser mejores usuarios de los idiomas de español e inglés.

Pueden usar esta entrada como un lugar de encuentro - un lugar para hablar de cualquier cosa, sin ser limitado a un tema específico. Como siempre, les pedimos que sean cálidos y respetuosos a sus compañeros de esta comunidad.

En el espíritu de practicar idiomas, y ayudar a otros a practicar, les pedimos que sus comentarios en esta entrada contengan tanto español como inglés. Pueden traducir un mismo texto en ambos idiomas o usar ambos lenguajes para comunicar un solo pensamiento. Si desean que un hablante nativo les dé comentarios y correcciones, por favor, indiquen esto en sus posts. Si no, ninguna corrección será hecho y pueden escribir libremente.


Saludos,

El equipo de SpanishDict

69 Answers

9 Vote

Our own community room! We need to decorate!

¡Nuestro salón comunitario! ¡Necesitamos decorarlo!

enter image description here

8 Vote

Pueeees, hace mucho tiempo que no escribo en español, hmmm, algo como casi 4 años o más XD (no me puedes enviar a ningún corner aquí raspberry ).

Pero, me alegra mucho verles a todos aquí otra vez, me da muchas memorias, del lugar donde aprendí todo (inglés e español).

Espero volver a hablar otra vez con ustedes, porque sueño como idiota hablando español ahora XD

Besitos, Same Ol' Lovely ^^

7 Vote

Hi everybody, I seem to be the first to see this thread. grin

I am happy we have a new place to talk and share all kind of opinions and thoughts.

Thanks to the SD team for showing flexibility on this issue.

Así que : ¿con qué empezamos?

Podemos decir hola a todos y darnos un mutuo abrazote ...será lo más fácil smile

enter image description here

7 Vote

Por cierto...hoy ha caído la de San Quintín en Madrid y Toledo.

Look at the size of these hailstones...amazing .

enter image description here

  • They would hurt. Los cascos se requieren :) - jellonz Aug 28, 2017 flag
  • Y no los de los caballos ;) - Coffeelate Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • We had a lot of bad wether here today. It rained cats and dogs! - rac1 Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • "weather" - rac1 Aug 29, 2017 flag
7 Vote

Maybe we should revive the Dunce Corner while we're at it.

Tal vez deberíamos revivir la Esquina del Burro, ya que andamos en estas.

  • Lol The possibilities are endless. jejeje - rac1 Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • N O O O O O !!! - Echoline Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • yo estoy contigo, gekko, era el lugar más divertido del foro...echoline, tú estabas muy agusto ahí, no sé por qué no quieres, jejejeje - Heidita2 Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • H E E E Y! that's my job here gentlemen! - Lovely_lovel Aug 30, 2017 flag
  • Hey.....Lovely! Great to see you! :) - rac1 Aug 30, 2017 flag
7 Vote

It's a bit posh for me this place.... I prefer a back street dive bar. No problem though, please save me a seat on the floor in the corner wink

Por favor resérvame un asiento en el suelo del rincón.

  • We can always change it. It has many rooms and a deck as well. - rac1 Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • I wonder if they have beer in this place, billy...what do you think? lol - Heidita2 Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • Doubt it Heidita. We will have to brew our own :) - billygoat Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • We'll leave you in charge of beer, Billy. jejeje - rac1 Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • Let's start brewing mate ;) - Coffeelate Aug 29, 2017 flag
7 Vote

It's Amber's (rac1) Birthday!!

Happy Birthday, amiga grin Todo el mundo te quiere, eso es difícil de lograr smile

enter image description here

6 Vote

Tengo un notición:

enter image description here

¡¡Me ha contactado lovely-lovely!

I am very happy, we hadn't seen her for ages...Our one and only lovely was a super star on this site.

Would you like to meet her? Look at this thread.

It's lovely's birthday

Una chica muy guapa y muy preparada con dieciocho idiomas...(más o menos raspberry) y está en Linkedin .

She was just 14 when she came on board, now she speaks about 15 languages raspberry and is a lovely, nunca mejor dicho wink, young lady.

  • WoW!!! She's one of a kind :) - Coffeelate Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • I miss Lovely! - rac1 Aug 29, 2017 flag
  • OMG Heidi!! I just saw this! Made my day!! I miss you a lot guys! and sadly enough l lost more languages than l learnt since l stopped talking with ya guys!! let's do that soon! - Lovely_lovel Aug 30, 2017 flag
  • @cofeelate and rac1! thank you guys ^^ - Lovely_lovel Aug 30, 2017 flag
  • You're welcome, Lovely. :) - rac1 Aug 30, 2017 flag
6 Vote


Link to article

enter image description here

  • We cannot move posts, Gekko. This is one way I've found to keep it. You can re-post it with your name and I will delete this after. - Guillermo_O Aug 30, 2017 flag
  • Thanks, Guillermo. I am baffled. If I come into the Community Room and "Ask a Question", the resulting post appears in the General Q&A area. I don't get any option to place it in the Community Room area. - Gekkosan Aug 30, 2017 flag
  • gekko: you get into the community room and post an answer!!! you don't click on "Ask a question", you just post an answer. - Heidita2 Aug 30, 2017 flag
  • You should go to the bottom and post an answer in the thread. What you are doing is posting a new thread instead. - Guillermo_O Aug 30, 2017 flag
  • ya veo lo que ha fallado..simplemente debes añadir un mensaje, no un comment, al hilo en sí.....vete hacia abajo y añade tu post, aparecerá en el hilo; claro, si haces clic en "ask a question", que aparece arriba, se pone en el foro en la parte general - Heidita2 Aug 30, 2017 flag
6 Vote

What kind of music moves your soul and your body?

For me it's Cumbia.

Cumbia is a musical style very popular in Latin America, it began as a courtship

dance practiced by the African slaves; it was the musical expression of the

resistance, during Colombia's struggle for independence.

Actually it's the expression of folklor and celebration during Barranquilla's

Carnival, the musicians play Cumbia with tambor drums and gaita flutes,

while people dance and sing among the streets.

YouTube

Wikipedia

¿Qué tipo de música mueve tu alma y tu cuerpo?

Para mí es la Cumbia.

La Cumbia es un estilo musical muy popular en América Latina, que comenzó como

una danza de cortejo practicada por los esclavos africanos; fue la expresión musical de

la resistencia, durante la lucha de Colombia por la independencia.

En la actualidad, es la expresión del folclor y la celebración durante el Carnaval de

Barranquilla, los músicos tocan Cumbia con tambores y gaitas mientras la gente

baila y canta entre las calles.

  • Hi Cafecita. I have a veeeeery wide taste in music. It really depends what mood I am in. I love punk rock from the late 70s / early 80s. I love the Brit sounds and vibe of the 80s and early 90s too. At the other end of the spectrum I also love folk - billygoat Sep 1, 2017 flag
  • music... Simon and Garfunkel are wonderful. Irish folk too, I love. Then there are the soft and soppy love songs... when I'm in the mood I lay back and listen to those too. The last time I think I was really moved was watching Paul Simon sing Sound of - billygoat Sep 1, 2017 flag
  • Silence live at the 9/11 memorial event. Watching a now old man and his guitar pouring his soul out in a song. When the camera panned to the audience and I saw them holding up pictures of their lost loves ones I must confess tears rolled down my face. - billygoat Sep 1, 2017 flag
  • A few weeks ago I went to see the Stone Roses live at Wembley with my daughter... they were fantastic.... I haven't stopped listening to and singing their songs ever since lol. - billygoat Sep 1, 2017 flag
  • The Sound of Silence is a magic song Each time I listen it I find something new It's like an awaken to the spirit. - Coffeelate Sep 1, 2017 flag
6 Vote

Here's my favorite Jazz musician playing a Brazilian number "Orpheu Negro" Barney Kessel is the greatest among the greatest jazz guitarists EVER!!

BTW. Jazz is the kind of music that gets to me. I especially love the Brazilian Bossa novas, of which I could post a BUNCH!

Here's Barney

enter image description here

6 Vote

¿Se acuerdan de Isabella? Participó en el foro hace años. Creo que de 2009 hasta 2013. Pues, pasó por mi mente cuando Polenta preguntó cuántas nacionalidades participan en SD porque es de Polonia. Todavía somos amigas de Facebook así que le mandé un mensaje a ver si todavía estudia español y para decirle que mucha gente de hace mucho hemos regresado al foro.

Do y'all remember Isabella? She participated in the forum years ago. I think from 2009 to 2013. Well, she crossed my mind when Polenta asked how many nationalities participate in SD because she's from Poland. We're still friends on Facebook so I sent her a message to see if she still studies Spanish and to tell her that a bunch of us from a long time ago have come back to the forum.

This is what she said,
"I still study Spanish. Actually, this year I am (hopefully) getting my third MA degree - Spanish philology. Today I gave my first Spanish class....

Send my best greetings to all the people in SpanishDict. I'm sorry I won't be able to join you now, but I teach in two schools, I also give some lectures at university, I'm writing my third diploma thesis, and in July I'm going to take a special exam for "advanced" teachers, for which I'll have to prepare for weeks. Add to this two kids (10 and 3 y.o.), a dog and a few friends I haven't seen for a long time... I hardly get any sleep wink"

She also dances Argentine Tango when she gets a chance. smile

enter image description here

  • WoW! We are so happy for her :) Estamos muy felices por ella. Greetings! Saludos! - Coffeelate Sep 6, 2017 flag
  • alucinante, alba, vaya notición, cuanto me alegro, dale todo mi cariño, mira mi post arriba, hasta he encontrado su primerísimo post...fue una chica genial - Heidita2 Sep 6, 2017 flag
  • Yes of course I remember Isabella - I was sad when she disappeared. - ian-hill Sep 6, 2017 flag
6 Vote

Hola, Soy bastante nueva en este foro. Todos me parecen muy amables. El lunes hice mi examen de habla español -solamente cinco minutos de conversación. Sin embargo fue muy emocionante. Así que no terminaré perdiéndome la soltura, trato de leer libros en español. El lunes empecé con "Batallas en el Desierto" por José Emilio Pacheco. Se trata de la vida mexicana en los años 40. La siguiente cita hizo reír a mi tía:

Mientras tanto nos modernizábamos, incorporábamos a nuestra habla términos que primero habían sonado como pochismos en las películas de Tin Tan y luego insensiblemente se mexicanizaban: tenquíu, oquéi, uasamara, sherap, sorry, uan móment pliis."

The quote has to do with "pochismos" (American English loanwords in Spanish). Some others in use in the 40's in Mexico were traque, esteche, even some verbs: huachar and faulear (to watch and to foul in baseball). Apparently at the time many people opposed pochismo and there was even an anti-pochismo march in 1944 organised by Mexaican intellectuals and conservatives. I can see why they might have been opposed to them, but I personally think they're fascinating.

  • How interesting. The French have always been keen to promote their language but with the internet American words and spelling are ascendant - Mardle Sep 6, 2017 flag
  • very nice wedge, welcome to this thread... :) - Heidita2 Sep 6, 2017 flag
  • Already @Heidita has given me a nickname! qué divertido :O jaja - Wedgetail Sep 7, 2017 flag
  • Is a beri intrestin informeishon. Ai laic pochismo beri mach. - Polenta 15 hrs ago flag
6 Vote

Si recuerdo bien, aunque no es puertorriqueño, creo que nuestro amigo Gekkosan actualmente vive en Puerto Rico, adonde un huracán está a punto de llegar. Ojalá que esta tormenta no le haga muchos daños a él y a toda la gente de Puerto Rico. Me preocupo por su seguridad.

If I remember right, although he is not from Puero Rico, I think our friend Gekkosan currently lives there, where a hurricane is about to hit. I hope that this storm does not cause much damage to him or any of the people of Puerto Rico. I am worried for his and their safety.

enter image description here

  • We do get around, and we're certainly keeping an eye on this doozy of a hurricane. Thanks, Bosque. - Gekkosan Sep 6, 2017 flag
  • I have some very good friends there, in Puerto Rico. I hope they left the island because it may wipe them off the map. :( - rac1 Sep 6, 2017 flag
  • Ah. The prospect of being"wiped off the map" is not terribly appealing. Other plans have a higher priority. In any event, the eye will not pass right on top, so PR gets a lot of rain and wind, but not map-wiping forces. - Gekkosan Sep 6, 2017 flag
  • That's good news! What a relief! - rac1 Sep 7, 2017 flag
  • Como decimos por acá. ¡Aguante Puerto Rico! - Polenta 15 hrs ago flag
6 Vote

Saludos amiga ¿te acuerdas de mí? Mi hija asista la universidad de Jacksonville y el daño fue mucho más que lo que esperaba. Ella está a salvo pero hay mucha gente con pérdidas considerables. - MLucie

¡¡Lucie!!! ¡qué alegría verte! grin

Menos mal que tu hija no ha sufrido males mayores....and so sorry to hear from so many people having lost their homes.

Una alegría verte de todas formas, a ver si te dejas caer con más frecuencia smile

  • Gracias! It was pure coincidence that I saw my old friends were here again! Ahora que yo sé, voy a visitar a menudo! - MLucie Sep 17, 2017 flag
Answer this Question