¿Qué significa la expresión ---¡Más te vale!--- en Inglés? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

¿Qué significa la expresión ---¡Más te vale!--- en Inglés? ¿Cómo y cuándo puedo utilizarla?

3 Answers

2 Vote

You better not do it!

Look at this thread to find some great examples of when/where to use it.

5 Vote

It isn't really "you better not do it" it is just "you better"

1 Vote

it varies on what you are talking about but in most cases, it means " you'd better "

Examples: 1. "Mas the vale sacar la basura antes que empiéze a apestar!" " You'd better take the trash out before it starts to stink"

             2. " Mas the vale ir a trabajar hoy, hoy dia sirven almuerzo gratis en la oficina!"

                 "You'd better go to work today, today they are giving  free lunch in the office"
Answer this Question
report this ad