¿Qué significa 'Tío Cañero' en las jergas españolas? | SpanishDict Answers
3 Vote

He escuchado a algunos programas de televisión de España y he oído a esta expresión 'Chico o Tío Cañero'. ¿Qué significa la palabra 'cañero'? ¿Es una jerga de Madrid? ¿Qué es un 'Tío Cañero?

3 Answers

3 Vote

Sometimes I wonder if questions here are asked "tongue in cheek". For those learning English, tongue in cheek means you're speaking while trying to contain laughter, while playing a little joke on someone. Don't get me wrong, I enjoy Sam's questions.

If you google "Tío Cañero" you will be directed to sites where people are looking for other people, if you get the drift... From what I can tell, if you're a "Tío Cañero" type you are quite the stud, a hunk. "Tio" is also frequently used as a part of Spanish idioms to make associations.

Word meanings can change with time. Anyone remember when gay meant happy and carefree?

If anyone knows the "hidden" meanings, I'm curious too,

  • Jaja es que "Tio cañero" también tiene su significado sexual xD no he dicho nada por que no se que reglas tenéis en la web con eso, pero si también significa un chico que es "bueno" en la cama jaja - Neox Jan 7, 2014 flag
  • No se si te referías a eso pero lo dejo dicho xD - Neox Jan 7, 2014 flag
  • Por lo demas "tio" es "guy" = ey guy = ey tio - Neox Jan 7, 2014 flag
  • Ah Ha! Yo Sabía que había un gato encerrado! jaja - dennywells Jan 7, 2014 flag
  • I'm happy you enjoy my questions dennywells - samrodrigue_ Jan 7, 2014 flag
4 Vote

Cañero:

  1. sugar-cane
  2. lying, boastful
  3. Ruidoso o peleón

I'd go with the second or third, but wait for a native speaker from Madrid to more completely answer your question.

=] source


EDIT:

Here is a link about the Spanish meaning you may want to read. Apparently:

cañero

Sig: muy bueno o muy fuerte (pero solo en ciertos sentidos)

and

Viene de 'caña', pero no la del azucar, sino en sentido de fuerza, vigor, energía etc. Lo suele emplear la juventud coloquialmente. Ejemplo : - Ese grupo (conjunto musical) es muy "cañero". (que tocan muy fuerte, alto, rápido etc.).

2 Vote

Lo que dice Alyssa esta bien, es eso un chico muy enérgico, a veces en el sentido de que es muy peleón, que no para quieto... muy bien Aly

Answer this Question