5

Votes

This game is called: "What rhymes with it?"

Este juego se llama: "¿Con qué rima?"

The person whose answer is accepted as the best will receive 20 points.

La persona cuya respuesta está aceptada como la mejor recibirá 20 puntos.

Every answer must rhyme with the following word:

Cada respuesta tiene que rimar con la siguiente palabra:


Fruta

En este momento, la fruta del tiempo donde vivo yo es la fresa.

Currently, the seasonal fruit where I live is the strawberry.


enter image description here

Rules:

  1. You may post a word in Spanish or English, as long as it rhymes with "fruta".

  2. Include the translation of the word and a sentence using the word.

  3. You may include a picture, if you like.

Reglas:

  1. Se puede escribir cualquier palabra en o español o inglés, siempre que rime con "fruta".

  2. Incluye la traducción de la palabra y una frase que contiene la palabra.

  3. Se puede incluir una foto, si ud. quiere.

  • Posted Jan 6, 2014
  • | 5635 views
  • | link
  • Good post mate , Thanks. - ray76 Jan 6, 2014
  • Thanks, Ray!! - AlyssaLTerry Jan 6, 2014

10 Answers

6

Votes

Duda,-Fruta

Las guerras de la fruta

Si usted duda de esta fruta es mía ,

una lucha para la fruta, no duda.

If you doubt this fruit is mine,

A fight for the fruit no doubt.

enter image description here

  • Jan 6, 2014
  • | Edited by ray76 Jan 6, 2014
  • | link

  • Creo que seamos tuti-fruti - dennywells Jan 6, 2014
  • Muy bien hecho! - dennywells Jan 6, 2014
  • ¡Qué talento, amigo! Me gusta su poema mucho...y la foto también jeje - AlyssaLTerry Jan 6, 2014
  • Thank you A T , it is not easy writing a poem in another language , the Spanish is better than the english translation. - ray76 Jan 7, 2014
  • Thank you for your support and imagination Alyssal. - ray76 Jan 13, 2014
5

Votes

No necesito escribir un sustantivo, ¿sí?

Disfruta - Fruta

La vida esta perdido si no disfruta de una fruta prohibida.

Life is wasted if you abstain from every prohibited desire (lit. don't enjoy a forbidden fruit)

I might have messed up and used the indicative instead of the subjunctive (which I don't understand very well).

Apple

  • Jan 6, 2014
  • | link
  • Si comes esa fruta te dan una multa :) - dennywells Jan 7, 2014
4

Votes

Tuya- Fruta

Hago la lucha rimar la palabra mía con la tuya!

I struggle to rhyme my word with yours!

enter image description here

  • The fruit of the loins must be large for that feat mate , well done. - ray76 Jan 6, 2014
  • ¿Cómo se dice la hernia? - dennywells Jan 6, 2014
  • Ouch in any language mate, and with tears in the eyes. - ray76 Jan 6, 2014
  • Una buena rima, denny! Las "rimas aproximadas" funcionan perfectamente para este juego! =] - AlyssaLTerry Jan 6, 2014
4

Votes

¡Sin darnos chance, la bruta se comió toda la fruta!

Without giving us a chance, the rude woman ate up all the fruit!

  • Jan 6, 2014
  • | link
3

Votes

Una muta es un grupo de perros de caza. A "muta" is a pack of hounds.

enter image description here

  • Jan 6, 2014
  • | link
3

Votes

Mi fruta más preferida en absoluta es el kiwi.

My most preferred fruit categorically is the kiwi.

La ruta a la fruta es por la vid.

The route to the fruit is via the vine.

  • Terrific Julian , except Kiwi fruit does not grow on a tree , it is a vine , but nit picking , sorry. It also needs two vines to cross pollinate or it will not fruit , so no cross roota no fruta. - ray76 Jan 7, 2014
  • Thanks, mate. Only someone from from "down under" or "way down under" could know that :-) - JulianChivi Jan 7, 2014
3

Votes

La granadilla fruta tiene una flor que es la más exotica .

No comer demasiado, o llegar a ser muy erótica.

The passion fruit has a flower that is the most exotic.

Don't eat too much or you will become very erotic .

enter image description here

  • Jan 7, 2014
  • | Edited by ray76 Jan 7, 2014
  • | link
2

Votes

Fruta combina muy bien con un nuez confitada.

Fruit combines very well with a candied walnut.

  • ¿Dónde está tu rima, amigo? =] El objeto del juego es buscar una palabra que rima con "fruta". Sin embargo, ¡buena frase! - AlyssaLTerry Jan 6, 2014
  • Yum, me gusta! ( hint, hint) :) - dennywells Jan 6, 2014
2

Votes

¿Cual fruta, tienes que quitar la piel con las uñas? ¡La naranja, y me gusta!

Which fruit do you have to remove the skin with your finger nails? An orange, and I like them! enter image description here

0

Votes

¡chuta! (S. Cone) good God!; good heavens!

enter image description here

  • Jan 8, 2014
  • | link