La Palabra Del Dia: "injusto" | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
9 Vote

injusto ( een-hoos'-toh )

adjective ( unfair, unjust )

Sylyon1976 is the official corrector for the Spanish sentences. Please correct your posts according to her suggestions. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Please keep political, religious or personal statements to a minimum. This is a practice game.

How to post a picture

enter image description here

Examples:

1. Me parece injusto que los residentes de Washington D. C. no tengan representación en el Congreso.

I think it's unfair that residents of Washington, DC are not represented in Congress.

2. Entre el 2010 y el 2012 hubo protestas en Grecia a causa de medidas de austeridad que los ciudadanos consideraron injustas.

Between 2010 and 2012 there were protests in Greece over what citizens there considered unjust austerity measures.

enter image description here

  • Posted Dec 10, 2013
  • | 653 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • What's happening preciosa???? - Jraider Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Hola guapo! - rac1 Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Another nice and colorful graphic! Gracias, Annie! - bandit51jd Dec 11, 2013 flag

13 Answers

10 Vote

It's a shame that kids of abusive parents have to go through unfair treatment.

Es una lástima que los hijos de padres abusivos tengan que pasar por un trato injusto.

enter image description here

9 Vote

Me parece injusto que muchas buenas personas tienen que morir de jovenes mientras otra gente, mala gente, sobrevive practialmente para siempre.

Gracias a Sylyon: Me parece injusto que muchas personas buenas tienen que morir joven, mientras que otra gente, la mala, sigue viviendo casi para siempre.

To me it seems very unfair that a lot of good people have to die young, whereas other people, bad people, live on, almost for ever.

enter image description here

  • You said it very well. I don't understand a saying from my country which says that "only death is fair". - 00b5f6c6 Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • I think I'd choose Monday instead! - Jraider Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Good plan, Jraider. - annierats Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Me parece injusto que muchas personas buenas tienen que morir joven, mientras que otra gente, la mala, sigue viviendo casi para siempre. - I'll never understand why. I had accepted. Sometimes I think that I will ask God when I get to heaven, but then I - sylyon1976 Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • ... will probably don't care at that time. :-) - sylyon1976 Dec 10, 2013 flag
8 Vote

Suelo Solía pensar que fue era injusto que los otros se divirtieron más que yo, pero ahora sé que la justicia no existe en la comparación.

I used to think that it was unfair that others had more fun than me (or "I" if more formal), but now I know that fairness does not exist in comparison.

enter image description here

  • Buenas palabras amigo! - Jraider Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Bien dicho. - annierats Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Solía pensar que era injusto que los otros se divirtieran más que yo, pero ahora sé que la justicia no existe en comparación. -- Bien dicho! Saludos! - sylyon1976 Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Es verdad! - rac1 Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Thanks. If you don't know who Jean Vanier is, look him up. He's worth knowing about. - Jubilado Dec 10, 2013 flag
7 Vote

enter image description here

Cuando yo era joven, pensé que la vida era injusta, y el amor también.

When I was young, I thought that life was unfair, and so was love.

7 Vote

Es mejor enfocarse en lo que uno tiene y no andar buscando injusticias en nuestras vidas. Vive tu vida haciendo el bien, y si a los otros les va mejor, alégrate sinceramente por ellos. Si no lo haces, tendrás un corazón amargo.

It is better to focus on what we have and not focus on unfairness in our lives. Live your life doing good. If others are doing better than you, be sincerely happy for them. If you don't, you will have a bitter heart.

enter image description here

Please make corrections.

7 Vote

Pienso que podemos ser injusto cuando la vida nos trata bien porque no pensamos en los demás.

I think that we can be unfair when life works for us because we don't think about other people.

enter image description here

¿Quién dijo que la vida era justa? Who said life was fair?

enter image description here

  • Never did find that money tree. - rac1 Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Compassion is one thing you dont want to lose! - Jraider Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Rac, find it, pls find it, and share, share! - annierats Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • I would love to Annie..If I do, I will share. :) - rac1 Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Pienso que podemos ser injustos cuando la vida nos trata bien porque no pensamos en los demás. Quién dijo que la vida era justa? -- I agree with JRaider! Compassion is so important. - sylyon1976 Dec 10, 2013 flag
6 Vote

La mujer supo que el veredicto del tribunal fue un poco injusto.

The woman knew that the verdict of the court was a little unfair.

enter image description here

  • Appeal!!!! - Jraider Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Yes, the appeal will be if she floats or swims we'll kill her, and if she doesn't, well, sadly she died the death of the innocents.. - annierats Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • La mujer supo que el veredicto del tribunal fue un poco injusto. -- Hola! - sylyon1976 Dec 10, 2013 flag
  • Haha, I agree, Annie. - rac1 Dec 10, 2013 flag
4 Vote

es injusto cuando te levantas para caminar y luego te caes

it's unfair when you got up to walk and then you fall

3 Vote

Se disculparon por la acusación injusto.

They apologised for the unjust accusation.

3 Vote

Los niños, especialmente aquellos que tienen todo, no tardan nada en decir que todo es injusto. Quizás un día lo verán diferente cuando sean adultos.

Children, especially those who have everything, are very quick to say that everything is unfair. Perhaps they will see it differently when they are adults.

enter image description here

  • Los niños, especialmente aquellos que tienen todo, no tardan nada en decir que todo es injusto. Quizás un día lo verán diferente cuando sean adultos. - Muy bien, Jenny! - sylyon1976 Dec 11, 2013 flag
  • Hope so... - rac1 Dec 11, 2013 flag
  • Thanks for the corrections - and I needed to see tardar used. - jennysk Dec 12, 2013 flag
  • You are welcome, Jenny. :-) Me encantó el puchero de la niña en la foto! Muy linda! - sylyon1976 Dec 13, 2013 flag
2 Vote

¡No es justo! ¡Hoy en día, no puedo hacer nada con mi pelo!

It isn't fair! Today, I can't do anything with my hair!

enter image description here

2 Vote

Deja de pensar que la vida es injusta. Sé justo con tu vida.

Stop thinking that life is unfair. Be fair to your life.

  • Good twist on that! - rac1 Dec 11, 2013 flag
  • Deja de pensar que la vida es injusta. Sé justo con tu vida. -- Muy bien! - sylyon1976 Dec 11, 2013 flag
  • Thank you, my helpful friends! - 1Rajaji Dec 11, 2013 flag
  • De nada! :-) - sylyon1976 Dec 13, 2013 flag
1 Vote

Era injusto que el hombre fue encarcelado por un crimen que no cometió.

It was unjust that the man was imprisoned for a crime he did not commit.

enter image description here

  • That happens all too much - rac1 Dec 11, 2013 flag
  • Fue injusto que el hombre estuviera encarcelado por un crimen que no cometió. -- Hola! - sylyon1976 Dec 11, 2013 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad