4

Votes

I watched this telemundo series called "Suelta La Sopa" which is some sort of news / talk show. I think it literally means "Drop The Soup" so is this the Spanish equivalent of "Spill the beans"?

At first I thought it was "drop the soap" haha.

  • Posted Dec 5, 2013
  • | 14603 views
  • | link

5 Answers

3

Votes

Mexican Spanish-come on, confess (spill the beans)

  • Dec 5, 2013
  • | link
2

Votes

This is just a guess

"Spill the beans"

Sorry, I didn´t read all your post.

2

Votes

Soy Latina and that phrase means when someone is about to confess or tell all the things refer to a secret or topic. For example two girls, and one of them meet a boy so the other is so excited, near to jump in her sit so she yell: Suelta la sopa, (all the details) I think it would be related with that phrase you folks were using ·Spill the beans·

  • Feb 14, 2015
  • | link
  • Latina? De adonde? - chileno Feb 14, 2015
1

Votes

Release the Soup!!! No, I'm sure it must be an idiomatic expression or something colloquial. I am interested in hearing what a native Spanish speaker can say about it.

  • Dec 5, 2013
  • | link
1

Votes

haha. try the translator. All I know is that sopa is soup. wink

  • Dec 5, 2013
  • | link